Savanna Strater Westview vs. Wawasee softball 3 27 2021 (copy)

Westview junior Savanna Strater slides into third base in the first inning of the Warriors’ game against Wawasee on March 27 in Topeka.

The IHSAA released the softball sectional brackets Sunday evening. The tournament begins Monday, May 24, with sectional championships scheduled for Friday, May 28 and Saturday, May 29. The one-game regional is Tuesday, June 1, and the two-game semistate is Saturday, June 5. The state championship games are scheduled for June 11 and 12 at Center Grove Elementary School in Greenwood.

Below is where the local teams will be playing in the sectional. Full brackets can be found here or online at ihsaa.org.

Note: All records listed are from games played through Sunday, May 2 that were on MaxPreps.

Class 4A, Sectional 4 at Northridge (5 teams)

Game 1: Goshen (10-6) vs. Warsaw (7-4), Monday, May 24, 6:30 p.m.

Game 2: Northridge (13-1-1) vs. Concord (2-7), Wednesday, May 26, 5:00 p.m.

Game 3: Elkhart (2-7) vs. Game 1 winner, Wednesday, May 26, approx. 7:30 p.m.

Championship: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, Friday, May 28, 7:00 p.m.

Class 3A, Sectional 21 at Jimtown (5 teams)

Game 1: West Noble (9-1-1) vs. NorthWood (5-7), Monday, May 24, 6:00 p.m.

Game 2: Wawasee (2-12-1) vs. Lakeland (1-8), Tuesday, May 25, 5:00 p.m.

Game 3: Jimtown (5-6) vs. Game 1 winner, Tuesday, May 25, approx. 7:00 p.m.

Championship: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, Friday, May 28, 6:00 p.m.

Class 2A, Sectional 35 at Westview (5 teams)

Game 1: LaVille (4-5) vs. Central Noble (7-3), Tuesday, May 25, 5:30 p.m.

Game 2: Prairie Heights (9-5) vs. Westview (8-2), Thursday, May 27, 5:00 p.m.

Game 3: Fairfield (12-2) vs. Game 1 winner, Thursday, May 27, approx. 7:00 p.m.

Championship: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, Saturday, May 29, noon.

Class 1A, Sectional 51 at Lakewood Park Christian (6 teams)

Game 1: Bethany Christian (2-3) vs. Elkhart Christian Academy (1-3*), Monday, May 24, 5:00 p.m.

Game 2: Fort Wayne Canterbury (2-2) vs. Fremont (5-9), Tuesday, May 25, 5:00 p.m.

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Thursday, May 27, 5:00 p.m.

Game 4: Lakewood Park Christian (5-8) vs. Hamilton (0-1), Friday, May 28, 5:00 p.m.

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, Saturday, May 29, 5:00 p.m.

*record incomplete

Austin Hough can be reached at austin.hough@goshennews.com or at 574-538-2360. Follow him on Twitter at @AustinHoughTGN.

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Trending Video

Recommended for you