GOSHEN — The IHSAA boys and girls state track meets are scheduled for Friday and Saturday at the Robert C. Haugh Track & Field Complex on the Indiana University campus in Bloomington.

The boys meet is Friday and the girls Saturday.

The schedule is the same for both days. Pole vault, long jump and discus begin at 3 p.m., while high jump and shot put follow at 3:30. The 4x800-meter relay is at 4:15. Time trials in the 100 are at 5, in the 110 high hurdles (boys) and 100 hurdles (girls) at 5:15 and for the 200 at 5:40. Running finals begin with the hurdles at 6:25 and conclude with the 4x400 relay at 8:30 p.m.

Admission, as set by the IHSAA, is $10 per person, per day.

The top local individual seed is sophomore Spencer Carpenter of Westview, second in the 1,600 (4:15.89). Westview also has the top local relay as the foursome of sophomore Remington Carpenter, junior Dylan Nowicki, junior Anthony Schwartz and junior Martin Miller are third in the 4x800 relay (7:53.93). Alternates are Spencer Carpenter and senior Kent Yoder. Nowicki is 18th in the 800 (1:56.77).

The Goshen RedHawks have two competitors in two events apiece. Senior Daveyon Sandford is 22nd in the 400 (50.08) and 26th in high jump (6-4 1/2) while junior Tomas Fuentes is 13th in the 110 high hurdles (14.76) and 22nd in the 300 hurdles (40.37).

Senior Luke Griner of Wawasee is fifth in the 800 (1:54.35), senior Landon Parker of NorthWood 20th in the 200 (22.47), Concord juniors Jamyris Rice 23rd in the 110 hurdles (14.96) and Roemello Moon 25th in the 300 hurdles (40.65).

Top local seeds on the girls side are senior Jada Parzygnot of Wawasee, who's 10th in pole vault (11-2), senior Chloe Bontrager of Fairfield is 11th in high jump ( 5-3) and junior Aleka Ernsberger of Westview is 15th in the 400 (58.70).

Northridge has senior Karlee Lehman 20th in the 300 hurdles (46.90) and junior Shelby Heerschop 23rd in the 200 (26.17). Senior Madison Sorg, freshman Ella Hoefer, senior Ariana Stoltzfus and Heerschop are 20th in the 4x400 relay (4:07.69). Alternates are sophomore Hannah Hoffman, junior Kit Kirkpatrick, freshman Elaina Papandrea and Lehman.

Junior Summer Cooper of Concord is 23rd in the 800 (2:21.44).

NorthWood junior Regan Hartman, freshman Emma Martz, seniors Lexi Parisi and Riley Hershberger are 21st in the 4x100 relay (50.10). Alternates are sophomore Brooke Roa, junior Karli McBrier and sophomore Ali Knepp.

Sophomore Bailey Mayhew, junior Nadia Palacios, freshman Cameron Kryder and senior McKenzie Smith of Wawasee are 27th in the 4x800 relay (10:21.89). Alternates are freshman Courtney Cox, sophomore Emma Ebright, freshmen McKenzie Long and Mariah Hurst.

Greg Keim can be reached at greg.keim@goshennews.com or 574-533-2151, ext. 326. Follow Greg on Twitter @gkeim_TGN

Girls State Track Meet Top Seeds

4x800-METER RELAY — 1, West Lafayette 9:21.81. Also: 27, Wawasee (Bailey Mayhew, Nadia Palacios, Cameron Kryder, McKenzie Smith, Courtney Cox, Emma Ebright, McKenzie Long, Mariah Hurst) 10:21.89.

100-METER HURDLES — 1, Chandler Robinson (North Central) 14.64.

100-METER DASH — 1, Semira Killebrew (Brebeuf Jesuit) 11.89.

1600-METER RUN — 1, Abigail Lynch (Brownsburg) 4:52.73. Also: 19, Morgan Dyer (Elkhart Memorial) 5:12.04.

4x100-METER RELAY — 1, North Central 47.13. Also: 21, NorthWood (Regan Hartman, Emma Martz, Lexi Parisi, Riley Hershberger, Brooke Roa, Karli McBrier, Ali Knepp) 50.10.

400-METER DASH — 1, Ramiah Elliott (North Central) 54.65. Also: 15, Aleka Ernsberger (Westview) 58.70; 22, Laila Nagy (Elkhart Memorial) 59.67.

300-METER HURDLES — 1, Ella Robinson (Zionsville) 42.62. Also: 20, Karlee Lehman (Northridge) 46.90.

800-METER RUN — 1, Elizabeth Stanhope (Pike) 2:11.84. Also: 23, Summer Cooper (Concord) 2:21.44.

200-METER DASH — 1, Semira Killebrew (Brebeuf Jesuit) 24.05. Also: 23, Shelby Heerschop (Northridge) 26.17, 25, Mya Reeves (Elkhart Memorial) 26.56.

3200-METER RUN — 1, Lulu Black (Hamilton Southeastern) 10:46.48. Also: 14, Morgan Dyer (Elkhart Memorial) 11:08.67.

4x400-METER RELAY — 1, North Central 3:54.71. Also: 20, Northridge (Madison Sorg, Ella Hoefer, Ariana Stoltzfus, Shleby Heerschop, Hannah Hoffman, Kit Kirkpatrick, Elaina Papandrea, Karlee Lehman) 4:07.69.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Shelby Tyler (Noblesville) 5-9. Also: 11, Chloe Bontrager (Fairfield) 5-3.

LONG JUMP — 1, Prommyse Hoosier (Warren Central) 18-6.

POLE VAULT — 1, Kennedy Drish (Hamilton Southeastern) 12-6. Also: 10, Jada Parzygnot (Wawasee) 11-2.

DISCUS — 1, Lauren England (Terre Haute South) 143-8. Also: 26, Mia Pulianas (Elkhart Central) 115-9.

SHOT PUT — 1, Ashley Weatherly (West Lafayette) 44-5.

Boys State Track Meet Top Seeds

4x800 METER RELAY — 1, Carroll 7:49.27. Also: 3, Westview (Remington Carpenter, Dylan Nowicki, Anthony Schwartz, Martin Miller, Spencer Carpenter, Kent Yoder) 7:53.93; 19, Elkhart Memorial (Hazael Morales, Juan Cepero, Joshua Ekema, Neil Terrell, Daniel Ekema, David Stansbury, Eric Stansbury, Teagen Rodriguez) 8:05.65).

110-METER HIGH HURDLES — 1, Malachi Quarles (Franklin Central) 13.79. Also: 13, Tomas Fuentes (Goshen) 14.76; 23, Jamyris Rice (Concord) 14.96.

100-METER DASH — 1, Noah Malone (Hamilton Southeastern) 10.61.

1600-METER RUN — 1, Cole Hocker (Cathedral) 4:11.62. Also: 2, Spencer Carpenter (Westview) 4:15.89; 26, Tyler Evers (NorthWood) 4:31.54; 27, Abdessamed Boussaha (Elkhart Memorial) 4:32.58.

4x100-METER RELAY — 1, Brownsburg 42.00; Also: 17, Elkhart Memorial (Ivan Soeun, Derrick Woods, Damien Funnell, Curtis Peals, Lashawn Whitner, Jaudial Estrada-Alderman, Tevion Stewart, Jai-veon Qaiyim) 433.08; 22, Elkhart Central (Dominic Davis, Jacob Holt, Spencer Stalker, Kyran Pearson, Dennis Kennath, Naieem Bean, Ricky Borjas, Markus Vanderzwaag) 43.18.

400-METER DASH — 1, Brett Otterbacher (Valparaiso) 48.15. Also: 22, Daveyon Sandford (Goshen) 50.08; 23, Dennis Kennath (Elkhart Central) 50.11.

300-METER HURDLES — 1, Quincy Armstrong (Kokomo) 38.30. Also: 22, Tomas Fuentes (Goshen) 40.37; 25, Roemello Moon (Concord) 40.65.

800-METER RUN — 1, Cole Hocker (Cathedral) 1:51.75. Also: 5, Luke Griner (Wawasee) 1:54.35; 18, Dylan Nowicki (Westview) 1:56.77.

200-METER DASH — 1, Noah Malone (Hamilton Southeastern) 21.48. Also: 19, Jacob Holt (Elkhart Central) 22.46; 20, Landon Parker (NorthWood) 22.47.

3200-METER RUN — 1, Jesse Hamlin (Fort Wayne Snider) 9:0.6.64.

4x400-METER RELAY — 1, Fishers 3:19.91. Also: 15, Elkhart Central (Jacob Holt, Spencer Stalker, Dennis Kennarth, Kyran Pearson. Dominic Davis, Nathan Byrd, Naieem Bean, Will Branch) 3:23.15; 24, Elkhart Memorial (Lashawn Whitner, Neil Terrell, Juan Cepero, Hazael Morales, Breyden Weston, Daniel Ekema, Joshua Ekema, Curtis Peals) 3:26.03.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Lawrence Mitchell Jr. (Pike) 6-10. Also: 26, Daveyon Sandford (Goshen) 6-4 1/2; 27, Javon Forester (Elkhart Memorial) 6-4 1/2.

LONG JUMP — 1, Sammy Sommers (Oak Hill) 23-10. Also: 22, Desmond Wilkins-Maxwell (Elkhart Christian) 21-11 3/4.

POLE VAULT — 1, Nathan Stone (Lawrence North) 17-0 3/4. Also: 18, Noah Sears (Elkhart Central) 14-0.

DISCUS — 1, Caden Paquette (Penn) 177-4.

SHOT PUT — 1, Jason Swarens (Terre Haute South) 62-4 1/2. Also: 5, Isaiah Tipping (Wawasee) 56-10 1/2.

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0