Goshen News, Goshen, IN

Sports

January 27, 2013

PREP BOYS SWIMMING: Raiders win easily

Northridge boys swim to 15th straight conference championship

(Continued)

DUNLAP — NLC Summary

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Northridge (AJ Bernth, Jonathan Stoller, Austin Flager, Takoda Friesen) 1:37.69; 2, Warsaw (Jayden Parrett, Spencer Davidson, Caleb Snyder, Matt Wildman) 1:39.68; 3, Goshen (Adam Bratten, Tyler James, Daniel Swihart, Ian Duell) 1:48.09; 4, Concord (Luke VanderVliet, Andrew Hinds, Zach Wright, Rees Paul) 1:50.05; 5, Wawasee (Danny Allen, Mason Germonprez, Corey Kenworthy, Andrew Busse) 1:52.57; 6, Elkhart Memorial (Mitchell Howard, Austin King, Cameron Green, Brenden Macklem) 1:53.67; 7. Plymouth (Jake Martin, Brandon Brashere, Matt Pearson, CC Bastardo) 1:58.21; 8, NorthWood (Nate Nunemaker, Jake Snider, Riley Smith, Connor Yoder) 2:02.32.

200-YARD FREESTYLE — 1, tie, Seth Cripe (Northridge) and Sebastian List (Wawasee) 1:47.66; 3, Tyler Matthews (Northridge) 1:50.57; 4, Chayton Friesen (Northridge) 1:52.53; 5, Andrew Thrasher (Warsaw) 1:53.65; 6, Stephen Krecsmar (Concord) 1:56.01; 7, JD French (Warsaw) 1:56.74; 8, Alex Mark (Concord) 1:56.99; 9, Ethan Cook (Warsaw) 1:56.70; 10, Zach Wright (Concord) 2:01.56; 11, Seth Shoemaker (Wawasee) 2:02.12; 12, Noah Shreiner (Goshen) 2:02.25; 13, Caige Wahlgren (Wawasee) 2:03.48; 14, Tristen Singleton (Elkhart Memorial) 2:04.01; 15, Mitchell Troyer (Elkhart Memorial) 2:04.52; 16, Jake Snider (NorthWood) 2:09.93.

200-YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Jonathan Stoller (Northridge) 1:59.12; AJ Bernth (Northridge) 2:00.81; 3, Adam Bratten (Goshen) 2:01.78; 4, Joe Mueller (Northridge) 2:03.81; 4, Zach Taylor (Warsaw) 2:07.68; 5, Luke VanderVliet (Concord) 2:08.53; 7, Caleb Snyder (Warsaw) 2:11.35; 8, Mac Pelo (Warsaw) 2:12.31; 9, Andrew Busse (Wawasee) 2:13.88; 10, Brandon White (Concord) 2:15.10; 11, Andrew Hinds (Concord) 2:15.12; 12, Mason Germonprez (Wawasee) 2:18.15; 13, Alex Metcalfe (Goshen) 2:18.56; 14, Corey Kenworthy (Wawasee) 2:19.08; 15, Austin King (Elkhart Memorial) 2:27.01; 16, Howard Mitchell (Elkhart Memorial) 2:29.28.

50-YARD FREESTYLE — 1, Austin Flager (Northridge) 21.27 (NLC record breaks 21.30 by Ben Christoffel of Wawasee in 1994; 2, Jayden Parrett (Warsaw) 22.30; 3, Takoda Friesen (Northridge) 22.76; 4, Trent Chamness (Concord) 23.20; 5, Luke Smith (Wawasee) 23.21; 6, Lucas McLain (Northridge) 23.84; 7, Nathan Rose (Concord) 23.89; 8, Matt Wildman (Warsaw) 24.04; 9, Connor Schue (Warsaw) 24.68; 10, Ian Duell (Goshen) 24.70; 11, Brenden Macklem (Elkhart Memorial) 24.73; 12, Daniel Swihart (Goshen) 25.36; 13, Brandon Brashere (Plymouth) 25.42; 14, Kyle Butler (Goshen) 25.98; 15, CC Bastardo (Plymouth) 26.23.

DIVING — 1, Taylor Berkey (Northridge) 479.25 points; Dean Katris (Warsaw) 398.15; 3, Sam Bowser (Goshen) 355.65; 4, Mac DeShone (Concord) 330.40; 5, Tristan Mauk (Wawasee) 328.25; 6, Hudson Kay (Goshen) 310.35; 7, Brandon Elliott (Warsaw) 300.10; 8, Austin Conrad (NorthWood) 280.95; 9, Jacob Isnogle (Goshen) 274.15; 10, Brady Ruffing (Plymouth) 266.40; 11, Matt Jarvis (Elkhart Memorial) 263.10; 12, Liam McCarrick (Warsaw) 254.45; 13, CC Bastardo (Plymouth) 240.80; 14, Ethan Slattery (Concord) 232.75; 15, Isaac Bowser (Goshen) 206.25.

100-YARD BUTTERFLY — 1, Jonathan Stoller (Northridge) 53.43; 2, Spencer Davidson (Warsaw) 54.12; 3, Takoda Friesen (Northridge) 55.70; 4, Logan Brugh (Wawasee) 56.41; 5, Jeremy Burbrink (Northridge) 56.51; 6, Andrew Thrasher (Warsaw) 57.10; 7, Zach Wright (Concord) 1:00.33; 8, Daniel Swihart (Goshen) 1:02.29; 9, Corey Kenworthy (Wawasee) 1:02.77; 10, Seth Shoemaker (Wawasee) 1:02.96; 11, Rees Paul (Concord) 1:.02.98; 12, Alex Metcalfe (Goshen) 1:03.05; 13, Kyle Butler (Goshen) 1:.04.83; 14, Jacob Reynolds (Warsaw) 1:04.88; 15, Riley Smith (NorthWood) 1:05.27; 16, Matt Pearson (Plymouth)1:09.51.

100-YARD FREESTYLE — 1, Zac Hershberger (Wawasee) 49.98; 2, Conner Sandt (Northridge) 51.29; 3, Trent Chamness (Concord) 51.54; 4, JD French (Warsaw) 51.80; 5, Luke Smith (Wawasee) 52.09; 6, Josh Miller (Warsaw) 52.38; 7, Matt Wildman (Warsaw) 52.44; 8, Nathan Rose (Concord) 53.58; 9, Logan Elijah (Northridge) 53.59; 10, Brenden Macklem (Elkhart Memorial) 53.75; 11, Jordan Lantz (Northridge) 54.53; 12, Cameron Green (Elkhart Memorial) 54.63; 13, Ian Duell (Goshen) 55.37; 14, Mitchell Troyer (Elkhart Memorial) 455.39; 15, Caige Wahlgren (Wawasee) 55.70; 16, Cameron Culp (Concord) 55.95.

500-YARD FREESTYLE — 1, Joe Mueller (Northridge) 4:48.08; 2, Seth Cripe (Northridge) 4:48.47; 3, Logan Brugh (Wawasee) 4:56.45; 4, Tyler Matthews (Northridge) 4:59.92; 5, Zach Taylor (Warsaw) 5:07.46; 6, Alex Mark (Concord) 5:09.10; 7, Stephen Krecsmar (Concord) 6:14.54; 8, Andrew Busse (Wawasee) 5:18.63; 9, Ethan Cook (Warsaw) 5:21.17; 10, Noah Shreiner (Goshen) 5:36.41; 11, Matt Pelo (Warsaw) 5:37.42; 12, Tristen Singleton (Elkhart Memorial) 5:40.26; 13, Nate Nunemaker (NorthWood) 5:48.16; 14, Matt Pearson (Plymouth) 5:49.91; 15, Avery Horner (Elkhart Memorial) 6:01.17; 16, Ben Slabaugh (Wawasee) 6:16.13.

200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Northridge (AJ Bernth, Austin Flager, Takoda Friesen, Jonathan Stoller) 1:28.57; 2, Warsaw (Jayden Parrett, Spencer Davidson, Matt Wildman, Andrew Thrasher) 1:31.54; 3, Wawasee (Sebastian List, Luke Smith, Logan Brugh, Zac Hershberger) 1:32.77; 4, Concord (Andrew Hinds, Nathan Rose, Stephen Krecsmar, Trent Chamness) 1:36.68; 5, Elkhart Memorial (Cameron Green, Mitchell Troyer, Tristen Singleton, Brenden Macklem) 1:40.78; 6, Goshen (Kyle Butler, Jacob Isnogle, Daniel Swihart, Tyler James) 1:43.69; 7, Plymouth (Daniel DeLeon, Colin Calvert, Brady Ruffing, CC Bastardo) 1:46.48; 8, NorthWood (Riley Smith, Jake Snider, Connor Yode, Nate Nunemaker) 1:47.59.

100-YARD BACKSTROKE — 1, Austin Flager (Northridge) 52.49; 2, Jayden Parrett (Warsaw) 53.47; 3, Adam Bratten (Goshen) 55.50; 4, AJ Bernth (Northridge) 56.14; 5, Josh Miller (Warsaw) 57.31; 6, Caleb Snyder (Warsaw) 57.93; 7, Sebastian List (Wawasee) 58.01; 8, Brandon White (Concord) 58.61; 9, Luke VanderVliet (Concord) 1:00.15; 10, Phillip Keller (Northridge) 1:03.69; 11, Rees Paul (Concord) 1:03.73; 12, Danny Allen (Wawasee) 1:04.97; 13, Logan Haessig (Wawasee) 1:06.26; 14, Mitchell Howard (Elkhart Memorial) 1:07.61; 15, Riley Smith (NorthWood) 1:12.07; 16, Hayden Ludlow (Elkhart Memorial) 1:13.11.

100-YARD BREASTSTROKE — 1, Spencer Davidson (Warsaw) 59.67 ; 2, Zac Hershberger (Wawasee) 1:02.93; 3, Jesse Drake (Northridge) 1:03.94; 4, Phillip Keller (Northridge) 1:04.28; 5, Chayton Friesen (Northridge) 1:05.52; 6, Mac Pelo (Warsaw) 1:07.34; 7, Austin King (Elkhart Memorial) 1;)7.98; 8, Mason Germonprez (Wawasee) 1:08.23; 9, Brandon Brashere (Plymouth) 1:08.01; 10, Cameron Culp (Concord) 1:10.04; 11, Connor Schue (Warsaw) 1:10.36; 12, tie, Tyler James (Goshen) and Andrew Hinds (Concord) 1:10.42; 14, Austin Krizman (Wawasee) 1:11.72; 15, Jake Snider (NorthWood) 1:13.22; 16, Brady Hoke (Goshen) 1:14.80.

400-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Northridge (Conner Sandt, Seth Cripe, Tyler Matthews, Joe Mueller) 3:18.45; 2, Wawasee (Logan Brugh, Luje Smith, Sebastian List, Zac Hershberger) 3:24.72; 3, Warsaw (JD French, Zach Taylor, Josh Miller, Andrew Thrasher) 3:28.06; 4, Concord (Stephen Krecsmar, Nathan Rose, Luke VanderVliet, Trent Chamness) 3:29.04; 5, Goshen (Ian Duell, Noah Shreiner, Trevor Wood, Adam Bratten) 3:41.05; 6, Elkhart Memorial (Mitchell Troyer, Mitchell Howard, Avery Horner, Tristen Singleton) 3:54.60; 7, Plymouth (Jake Martin, Daniel DeLeon, Matt Pearson, Brandon Brashere) 4:06.12; 8, NorthWood (Mason Pippenger, Logan Berger, Zach Snider, Nolan McBride) 4:32.18.

 

Text Only
Sports
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
AP Video
Raw: Air Algerie Flight 5017 Wreckage Virginia Governor Tours Tornado Aftermath Judge Faces Heat Over Offer to Help Migrant Kids Kerry: No Deal Yet on 7-Day Gaza Truce Kangaroo Goes Missing in Oklahoma More M17 Bodies Return, Sanctions on Russia Grow Gaza Residents Mourn Dead Amid Airstrikes Raw: Deadly Tornado Hits Virginia Campground Ohio State Marching Band Chief Fired After Probe Raw: Big Rig Stuck in Illinois Swamp Cumberbatch Brings 'Penguins' to Comic-Con Raw: Air Algerie Crash Site in Mali Power to Be Restored After Wash. Wildfire Crashed Air Algerie Plane Found in Mali Israel Mulls Ceasefire Amid Gaza Offensive In Case of Fire, Oxygen Masks for Pets Mobile App Gives Tour of Battle of Atlanta Sites
Poll

Last weekend (July 12) the Goshen Parks Department held its Kid’s Try-athlon to promote childhood fitness and this week (July 18) the new bicycle trail is open to the fairgrounds in Goshen, offering residents a healthy way to get to the annual agriculture exposition. Have you joined the local fitness movement?

Yes, I work at eating healthy and exercising
No, I am happy with my fitness level
Changing my diet and exercise frequency is a work in progress
     View Results