Goshen News, Goshen, IN

April 30, 2013

PREP ATHLETICS: New sectional pairings are announced

By GREG KEIM
THE GOSHEN NEWS

GOSHEN — A four-school Class 5A high school football sectional featuring four Elkhart County programs is part of the new sectional alignments that were released on Monday by the Indiana High School Athletic Association.

The new sectionals are the result of the IHSAA making a sixth class in football that took the top half of the teams in 5A and moved them to 6A.

The new 5A sectional includes Goshen, Concord, Elkhart Memorial and Elkhart Central.

The sectional assignments are effective for the 2013-14 and 2014-15 school years and were approved by the IHSAA Executive Committee.

Northridge, NorthWood and Wawasee are joined by Angola, DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne Dwenger and Leo in a 4A football sectional.

Jimtown and Fairfield are together in a Class 3A football sectional with Culver Military Academy, Maconaquah, Peru, Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley and Twin Lakes.

Since Class 5A includes 34 schools in football, there will be two sectionals that are five-teamers (neither of them local). Class 6A has 32 schools, while classes 1A to 4A each have 64.

Still to be announced is what week of the football playoffs that teams in 6A and 5A will not play since they will have one less full round than teams in classes 1A through 4A.

For boys basketball, girls basketball, baseball, softball and volleyball, the 4A sectional of Goshen, Concord, Northridge, Central, Memorial and Warsaw remains in tact.

In basketball, baseball, softball, volleyball and soccer, sectional hosts remain to be announced. Football hosts are determined by the draw.

Complete assignments are available at IHSAA.org.



IHSAA Sectional Assignments

Football

Class 5A

Sectional 10: Concord, Central, Memorial, Goshen.

Class 4A

Sectional 19: Angola, DeKalb, East Noble, FW Dwenger, Leo, Northridge, NorthWood, Wawasee.

Class 3A

Sectional 26: Culver Academy, Fairfield, Jimtown, Maconaquah, Peru, Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley, Twin Lakes.

Sectional 27: Bellmont, FW Bishop Luers, FW Concordia, Garrett, Heritage, Lakeland, West Noble, Whitko.

Boys Basketball, Girls Basketball, Baseball, Softball, Volleyball

Class 4A

Sectional 4: Concord, Central, Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, Warsaw.

Class 3A

Sectional 21: Fairfield, Lakeland, NorthWood, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble, Whitko.

Class 2A

Sectional 35: Bremen, Central Noble, Fremont, LaVille, Prairie Heights, Westview.

Class 1A

Sectional 52: Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian, FW Blackhawk, Hamilton, Howe, Lakeland Christian, Lakewood Park (Note: Blackhawk, Howe and Lakeland Christian do not have softball).



Boys Soccer

Class 2A

Sectional 7: Culver Academy, NorthWood, Plymouth, Warsaw, Wawasee.

Sectional 8: Concord, Central, Memorial, Goshen, Northridge.

Class 1A

Sectional 36: Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian, Glenn, LaVille, Marian.

Sectional 37: Howe, Lakeland, Prairie Heights, West Noble, Westview.



Girls Soccer

Class 2A

Sectional 7: Culver Academy, NorthWood, Plymouth, Warsaw, Wawasee.

Sectional 8: Concord, Central, Memorial, Goshen, Northridge.

Class 1A

Sectional 35: Argos, Bremen, Culver, Elkhart Christian, Glenn, LaVille, Rochester.

Sectional 36: Bethany Christian, Central Noble, Garrett, Lakeland, Lakewood Park, West Noble, Westview.