Goshen News, Goshen, IN

June 6, 2013

Season ends for Fairfield, Northridge, Northwood in boys golf

By DAVID VANTRESS
THE GOSHEN NEWS

— WINONA LAKE — Northridge’s Will Erekson has already had the experience of going to the boys state golf tournament with his team, last season.

Erekson will make a return trip to The Legends of Indiana Golf Club in Franklin next week, but he will be alone.

Erekson fired a 1-under-par 71 on Tuesday at Stonehenge Golf Club to qualify as an individual for the state tournament, set for Tuesday and Wednesday.

Erekson was in a group that started on the back nine at Stonehenge. He had quite a stretch on that nine, going birdie-eagle-birdie on holes 14-16.

Northridge coach Dennis Sienicki said Erekson was in a group of good players.

“He held his own pretty well,” Sienicki said.

Erekson had quite a memorable shot on the par-5 15th hole: A wedge from 102 yards out that enabled Erekson to hole out for an eagle.

“My putting and chipping were also very good today,” Erekson said.

As a team, the Raiders shot a 319, good for 11th place in the 18-team field, Northridge also got a 80 from Tom Morrison; an 84 from Austen Schmidt; an 88 from Darren Kauffman; and an 84 from Mike Swarzendruber.

With two freshmen and a sophomore in the lineup, the future looks bright, Sienicki said.

NorthWood, after winning the Fairfield Sectional last week at Black Squirrel, did not fare as well as hoped on Thursday at Stonehenge. The Panthers shot a 314 to finish sixth.

It was not a particularly bad day for the Panthers, according to coach Brad Duerksen. NorthWood got a 73 from Dylan Gessinger; a 77 from Payton Grubbs; an 80 from Logan Kauffman; an 84 from Ryan Thompson; and an 87 from Brayden Glaser.

“Other teams just played better,” Duerksen said.

Gessinger, Grubbs and Thompson are seniors.

“You can’t replace those three guys,” Duerksen said.

Likewise, Fairfield turned in a good round with a 313 — but it was still not quite good enough to advance as a team.

Warsaw won the regional with a 305, nipping Triton, which also shot a 305, with a fifth-score tiebreaker. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger took the third spot at state with a 309.

Fairfield coach Rand Schrock said his team’s 313 — good for fifth place — was its best round of the year.

“We played very well today,” Schrock said. “We were steady, and that’s what you want to see this time of year. We didn’t have any big numbers.”

The Falcons got a 73 from Zach Hochstedler; an 80 from John Stack; an 82 from Jacob Fry; a 78 from Jordan Davidhizar; and an 86 from Dustin Layne.

Other area players at the regional tournament included Wawasee’s Jeffrey Moore, who shot an 80; Elkhart Christian Academy’s Alec Dukowski, who shot an 85; Concord’s Andrew Sandlin, who shot an 84; and Lakeland’s Spencer Mortola, who fired a 76.  



Sumamry

Team Standings

1. Warsaw, 305; 2. Triton, 305; 3. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, 309; 4. Fort Wayne Carroll, 310; 5. Fairfield, 313; 6. NorthWood,  314; 7. Columbia City, 317; 8. Homestead, 317; 9. Penn, 318; 10. Mishawaka Marian, 319; 11. Northridge, 319; 12. Elkhart Memorial, 321; 13. Heritage, 321; 14. Leo, 327; 15. Peru, 333; 16. Western, 340; 17. Wabash, 350; 18. East Noble, 351.

Individual Scores

PENN (318) Tommy Butler 41-39-80; John Schwartz 43-34-77; Connor Buckman 37-43-80; Nicholas Thurn 43-41-84; Richard Jung 41-40-81.

NORTHWOOD (314) Dylan Gessinger 38-35-73; Payton Grubbs 39-38-77; Logan Kauffman 37-43-80; Ryan Thompson 45-39-84; Brayden Glaser 45-42-87.

FORT WAYNE CARROLL (310) Garrett Leeper 40-38-78; Stephen Shupert 38-34-72; Chandler Rice 41-37-78; Reid Worden 38-44-82; Mason Miller 43-42-85.

WARSAW (305) Jon Schram 35-34-69; Jonny Hollar 40-41-81; Tim Ahlersmeyer 40-40-80; Will Petro 38-44-82; Evan Cultice 37-38-75.

FORT WAYNE BISHOP DWENGER (309) Callahan Elzey 40-40-80; Pat Allgeler 40-38-78; Spencer Gillig 36-38-74; John Hope 39-42-81; Casey Clooney 40-37-77.

WABASH (350) Jordan Blair 39-41-80; Jack Leland 40-46-86; Parker Harner 47-49-96; Josh Provance 51-50-101; Jack Stein 43-45-88.

MISHAWAKA MARIAN (319) Michael Makris 36-34-70; Conner Isban 42-37-79; John Rozycki 44-44-88; Alex Stopczynski 42-40-82; John Kramer 44-47-91.

NORTHRIDGE (319) Will Erekson 37-34-71; Tom Morrison 43-37-80; Austen Schmidt 44-40-84; Darren Kauffman 42-46-88; Mike Swarzendruber 41-43-84.

EAST NOBLE (351) Michael Sharp 35-35-70; Andy Kretler 47-46-93; Trevor Molen 48-46-94; Evan Hart 49-45-94; Ethan Wyatt 50-47-97.

TRITON (305) Quentyn Carpenter 35-35-70; Ryan Rapp 36-35-71; Tanner Shepherd 42-39-81; Lucas Shafer 39-44-83; Greg Music 53-50-93.

HERITAGE (321) Carter Dornseif 37-34-71; Nick Bienz 41-40-81; Ben Lomow 46-40-86; Dan Schmidt 42-41-83; Connor Burton 59-49-108.

WESTERN (340) Tyler White 39-41-80; Ryan Rossi 40-40-80; Austin Smith 47-40-87; Brennan Raines 51-47-98; Baylor Woolley 40-53-93.

ELKHART MEMORIAL (321) Frank Iavagnillio 43-39-82; Braden Sherwood 44-40-84; Michael Foy 41-43-84; Nicholas Foy 39-40-79; Drew Stutz 42-34-76.

FAIRFIELD (313) Zach Hochstedler 37-36-73; John Stack 41-39-80; Jacob Fry 43-39-82; Jordan Davidhizar 38-40-78; Dustin Layne 40-46-86.

LEO (327) Nate Morris 39-37-76; Kent Kimura 43-41-84; Chandler Reinking 45-41-86; Cal Bada 43-38-81; Nick Mahasena 44-47-91.

COLUMBIA CITY (317) Tyler Green 38-38-76; Spencer Klimek 38-37-75; Max Dryer 41-41-82; Matt Benedict 44-40-84; Cameron Slavich 46-44-90.

HOMESTEAD (317) Gunnar Smith 40-40-80; Chris Eigner 40-39-79; Grant Jagger 39-39-78; Nick Myers 44-37-81; Nick Kocks 38-42-80.

PERU (333) ISaac Badry 44-39-83; Cameron Smith 38-38-76; Kyle Emelio 45-41-86; Andrew Ricee 51-47-98; Austin Finicle 43-45-88.



INDIVIDUALS ADVANCING WITHOUT A TEAM

1. Michael Sharp, East Noble, 70; 2. Michael Markis, Mishawaka Marian, 70; 3. Will Erekson, Northridge, 71; 4. Carter Dornseif, Heritage, 71; 5. Stephen Shupert, Carroll, 72.