Goshen News, Goshen, IN

November 13, 2013

Panthers honor fall standouts

The goshen news
Goshen News

---- — Competitors in fall sports at NorthWood High School were recognized during a recent awards program.

Following are special award winners:

Boys Tennis

Quinn Stillson, co-most valuable, captain award, mental attitude, most doubles wins (20), all district doubles; Caleb Yoder, co-most valuable, most improved, most doubles wins (20), all district doubles; Mitchell Keiser captain award; Ryan Menzie, most singles wins (11); Austin Conrad, JV co-mental attitude, JV most doubles wins (18), undefeated season (19-0); Riley Smith, JV co-mental attitude, JV most doubles wins (18); Brock Beehler, JV most improved; Court Clark, JV most singles wins (14).

Boys Soccer

Carter Beebe, most valuable, captain award; Brandon Barahona, offensive most valuable award, captain award; Carer Dykstra, Travis Hunsberger defensive most valuable, captain award; Bennett Parker, captain award; Dennyz Barahona, mental attitude; Isaac Bowser, most improved.

Girls Soccer

Val Ostrowski, most valuable, co-offensive most valuable, captain award, ISCA Team All-District, ISCA Top Team Player; Kaitlyn Heckaman, co-offensive most valuable, captain award; Carlie Salinas, defensive most valuable, ISCA Team All-District; Allyson Jenkins, captain award; Regan Beck, mental attitude; Arika Flickinger, co-most improved; Amanda Heckaman, co-most improved; Brittani Shields, JV offensive most valuable; Megan Miller, JV defensive most valuable; Heidi Auer, JV most improved; Taylor Luster, JV co-mental attitude; Ashley Myers, JV co-mental attitude.

Boys Cross Country

Caleb Darr, most valuable; Michael Coleman, captain award; Jose Medina, captain award; Matt Prochno, captain award; Will Schrock, captain award; Austin Stutzman, captain award, co-mental attitude; Reid Yoder, captain award, co-mental attitude; Dylan Carter, co-mental attitude; Hayden Klotz, most improved.

Girls Cross Country

Sarah Stump, most valuable, captain award; Jennifer Hilty, captain award, co-mental attitude; Bailey Shay, captain award; McKayla Fielsrtra, captain award; Hannah Walter, co-mental attitude; Mariah Slabaugh, most improved.

Girls Golf

Heidi Morganthaler, most valuable, captain award, four-year letterwinner; Kayla Stankovich, captain award; Rachel Beebe, captain award; Linnzie Richner, captain award, most improved; Summer Stillson, mental attitude.

Girls Volleyball

Allie Mattingly, most valuable, captain award, outstanding server; Cassy Searer, captain award; Alana Strycker, captain award; McKenna Mikel, mental attitude; Sydney Wysong, most improved; Haley Roe, outstanding defense most digs; Morgan Olson, outstanding offense more kills.

Competition Cheerleading

Ashley Stump, most valuable, captain, best dancer; Marisa Hoichstetler, captain award; Haley Bowling, captain award; Isabelle Substanley, most improved, best stunter; Kristen Norville, best tumbler, best jumps.

Football

Luke Edwards, most valuable, mental attitude; Will Kirkwood, offensive most valuable, captain award; Derek Weldy, defensive most valuable; Connor Miller, special teams most valuable; Tanner White, captain award; Zackary Hazel, most improved.