Goshen News, Goshen, IN

December 9, 2013

Prep Roundup


Goshen News

---- — Boys Basketball

Bruins suffer road loss

The Bethany Christian Bruins dropped a 70-41 decision Saturday night at Prairie Heights.

Prairie Heights 70, Bethany Christian 41

BETHANY — Sol Brenneman 4-16 6-6 14, Tristan Clark 1-5 0-0 3, Ryan Duckworth 2-4 0-1 4, Abe Thorne 4-7 4-6 12, Ethan Miller 1-4 0-2 2, Ian Bomberger 3-10 0-0 6. Totals: 15-51 10-15 41.

PRAIRIE HEIGHTS — Cody Bachelor 7-12 1-2 20, Tanner Terry 0-3 2-2 2, Kyler West 6-8 0-0 15, Austin Penick 0-8 0-0 0, Zach Shepard 2-4 0-0 4, Jacob Heller 6-11 0-0 16, Corey Johnson 1-4 0-0 2, Dylan Stayner 1-2 0-0 2, Levi Tuckerman 1-5 0-0 2, Bobby Blum 2-4 0-0 5, Austin Beiswanger 1-1 0-0 2. Totals: 27 3-4 70.

Bethany 14 14 5 8 — 41

Prairie Heights 28 21 17 4 — 70

3-point goals: Bethany 1-8 (Clark 1-2 Miller 0-1, Thorne 0-1, Brenneman 0-2, Duckworth 0-2). Prairie Heights 13-31 (Bachelor 5-7, Heller 4-7, West 3-5, Blum 1-3, Johnson 0-1, Terry 0-2, Pennick 0-6).

Fouls: Bethany 6, Prairie Heights 19.

Rebounds: Bethany 34 (Thorne 11).

Assists: Bethany ( Mumaw 5).

Steals: Bethany 7 (Brenneman 5).

Turnovers: Bethany 16, Prairie Heights 12.

Records: Bethany (1-3) at Howe School Thursday.

JV: Prairie Heights won 35- 14. (Bethany: Bryce Miller 4).

Panthers win sparked by Zurcher

Zach Zurcher tossed in 23 points for the NorthWood Panthers in a 62-43 won over LaVille Saturday night at NorthWood.

NorthWood 62, LaVille 43

LA VILLE — Cameron Gurtner 2-4 0-2 6, Blake Berger 8-19 6-8 24, J.C. Oudes 0-0 0-0 0, Kyle Kopetski 3-9 3-5 11, Alec Baker 1-2 0-0 2, Isaac Eash 0-8 0-0 0. Totals: 14-42 10-15 43.

NORTHWOOD — Braxton Linville 1-2 0-1 3, Zach Zurcher 11-18 0-1 23, Vincent Miranda 0-0 0-0 0, Tanner Farmwald 3-5 2-2 8, Chad Sellers 0-0 0-0 0, Kyle McCoy 0-2 0-0 0, Dakiyron Fox 1-1 0-2 2, David Eshleman 0-0 0-0 0, Jonathan Wilkinson 4-7 2-2 10, Travis Bear 1-1 1-2 4, Zach Schwartz 0-0 0-0 0, Trey Bilinski 0-0 0-0 0, Cam Simpson 1-1 0-0 2, Will Stueve 5-6 0-0 10. Totals: 27-43 5-10 62.

LaVille 2 10 11 0 — 43

NorthWood 14 18 14 16 — 62

3-point goals: LaVille (5-18) — Gurtner 2, Berger 2, Kopetski; NorthWood (3-9) — Linville, Zurcher, Bear.

Fouls: LaVille 18, NorthWood 16.

Rebounds: LaVille 17 (Gurtner 5). NorthWood 28 (Stueve 9, Zurcher 6).

Assists: LaVille 7 (Gurtner 2, Eash 2). NorthWood 19 (Linville 4, Farmwald 4).

Steals: LaVille 6 (Kopetski 3). NorthWood 5 (Wilkinson 2).

Turnovers: LaVille 9, NorthWood 13.

Records: NorthWood (2-0) at Westview Thursday.

JV: NorthWood won 44-3. (NorthWood: Vincent Miranda 10, Dakyrion Fox 8).

Chargers trim Warriors

The West Noble Chargers posted a 52-49 win over the Wawasee Warriors Saturday at West Noble.

West Noble 52, Wawasee 49

WAWASEE — Aaron Voriol 2 2-2 7, Jeffrey Moore 0 0-0 0, Gage Reinhard 3 1-2 8, Jake Hutchinson 0 0-0 0, Chase Myers 3 1-2 8, David Rocha 0 0-1 0, Jayce Boatwright 0 0-0 0, Sam Clark 1 0-0 3, Alex Clark 5 4-6 16, Stori Bright 2 3-6 7, Kody Carpenter 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 11-19 49.

WEST NOBLE —Brandon Evans 6 2-3 15, Drew Schermerhorn 2 6-6 10, Nik Risser 0 0-0 0, Brandon Moser 1 2-2 4, Waylon Richardson 4 5-5 14, Kyler Warble 3 0-0 6, Landon Stover 1 0-0 3, Grant Moser 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 15-18 52.

Wawasee 18 6 14 11 — 52

West Noble 21 15 4 12 —49

3-point goals: Wawasee 6 (aClark 2, sClark, Myers, Reihard, Voirol). West Noble 3 (Evans, Richardson, Stover).

Total fouls (fouled out): Wawasee 18 (sClark, West Noble 16.

Records: West Noble (3-0) at Bremen Thursday. Wawasee (0-4) hosts Mishawaka Tuesday.

JV: Wawasee won 50-34. (Wawasee: E.J. Salina 14).

Girls Basketball

Miller, Zook lead Raiders

Morgan Miller netted 20 points and Mikaela Zook 19 as the Northridge Raiders were 53-46 winners over Fort Wayne Snider Saturday at Northridge.

Northridge 53, FW Snider 46

FW SNIDER — K. Pickens 1, M. Thomas 7, A. Hurst 0, N. Jackson 1, D. Wimbly 16, K. Eley 8, D. Hinton 0, K. Smith 13. Totals: 18 8-15 46.

NORTHRIDGE — Kelly Miller 4, Brianne O’Dell 1, Morgan Miller 20, Baleigh Carithers 2, Ellie Lengacher 3, Mikaela Zook 19, Taylor Miller 0, Molly Bontrager 4. Totals: 20 13-24 53.

Snider 13 10 14 9 — 46

Northridge 15 16 7 15 — 52

3-point goals: Snider 2 (Eley, Smith).

Total fouls (fouled out): Northridge 20, Snider 22 (Wimbly).

Rebounds: Northridge 23 (O’Dell 6).

Records: Northridge (6-0) at Penn Thursday.

JV: Northridge won 45-18. (Northridge: Baleigh Carithers 10.

Bruins suffer road setback

The Bethany Christian Bruins dropped a 50-41 decision Saturday at Lakewood Park Christian.

Lakewood Park 50, Bethany Christian 41

LAKEWOOD PARK — Mariah Chaney 2, Hannah Priskorn 4, Jamie Budreau 6, Chloe Franks 0, Emma Dusseau 0, Sara Johnson 7, Khrystyna Thompson 13, Jessica Mafera 3, Allison Sowie 15. Totals: 18 10-21 50.

BETHANY — Tori Craw 6, Maria Bontrager 3, Tessa Clark 7, Hanna Hochstetler 17, Danielle Welty 0, Jordan Helmuth 5, Lynea Kaethler 0, Catie Kauffman 1, Marissa Marquez 2. Totals: 15 11-17 41.

Lakewood Park 6 16 9 19 — 50

Bethany 10 10 7 14 — 41

3-point goals: Lakewood Park 4 ( Thompson 2, Mafera, Johnson).

Total fouls (fourled out): Lakewood Park 19 (Mafera), Bethany 17 (Bontrager).

Rebounds: Lakewood Park 21 (Dusseau 6). Bethany 22 (Hochstetler 8).

Turnovers: Lakewood Park 12, Bethany Christian 20.

Next: Central Noble at Bethany Tuesday.

JV: Bethany Christian won 28-22. (Bethany Christian: Darlene Maust 9).

Kieper leads Falcons to victory

Jenna Kieper poured in 26 points as the Fairfield Falcons defeated Prairie Heights 59-32 Saturday at Fairfield.

Fairfield 59, Prairie Heights 32

PRAIRIE HEIGHTS — Alicia Beechy 0, Shawna Carbone 14, Havanna Kleeberg 4, McKenzie Kain 0, Terris Elkins 0, Tara Penick 0, Jordon LeMay 0, Haley Kleeberg 4, Saige Dunafin 4, Rene Lewis 6. Totals: 11 7-16 32.

FAIRFIELD — Brooke Mast 5, Janelle Miller 0, Katie Yates 2, Haley Brown 11, Shelby Graber 0, Andrea Hagar 2, Jenna Kieper 26, Jalisa Schwartz 2, Katie Kieper 6, Alyssa Zook 3, Madison Riley 0, Alexis Thaxton 2. Totals: 23 8-17 59.

Prairie Heights 0 13 6 13 — 32

Fairfield 17 11 18 13 — 59

3-point goals: Prairie Heights 3 (Lewis 2, Dunafin). Fairfield5 (jKieper 4, Zook0.

Rebounds: Prairie Heights 17 (Carbone 6). Fairfield 19 (Brown 6).

Assists: Fairfield 9 (Zook 3).

Steals: Prairie Heights 1 (Dunafin). Fairfield 11 (Mast 3).

Turnovers: Prairie Heights 18, Fairfield 21.

Records: Fairfield (5-1, 3-0 NECC) at Lakeland Friday, Dec. 13.

JV: Fairfield won 42-6. (Fairfield: Janelle Miller 20).

Black Swish defeated on the road

The NorthWood Black Swish dropped a 59-43 decision Saturday at LaPorte.

LaPorte 59, NorthWood 43

NORTHWOOD — Taitlyn Trenshaw 0, Andrea Tuttle 0, Tori Schwartz 0, Jordyn Frantz 8, Kaylee Haynes 0, Haley Roe 8, Inger Yoder 4, Ashley Yoder 0, Taylor Felstra 4, McKayla Felstra 0, Shyla Southern 0, Tif Alexander 5, Morgan Olson 14. Totals: 12 18-26 43.

LAPORTE — Nicole Konieczny 14, Kyleigh Kubik 11, Jaclyn Heath 8, Savannah Vaughn 0, Taylor Thompson 10, Delanie Alcorn 5, Kelsey Gushrowski 5, Jacklyn Colburn 6, Kate Ulmer 0. Totals: 25 3-7 59.

NorthWood 12 12 13 6 — 43

LaPorte 22 18 12 7 — 59

3-point goals: LaPorte 6 (Thompson 2, Konieczny, Kubik, Heath, Alcorn). NorthWood 1 (Roe).

Rebounds: NorthWood — iYoder 7, Alexander 6.

Assists: NorthWood — Olson 2.

Steals: NorthWood — Roe 2.

Turnovers: LaPorte 8, NorthWood 16.

Girls Swimming

Boyer leads Northridge

Sydney Boyer was an individual double winners for the Northridge Raiders in a 105 1/2-80 1/2 win over Concord in an NLC meet Saturday at Northridge. Ashely Schorck won a pair of events for Concord.

Summary

200 medley relay — Concord (Mariah DeFeese, Ashley Schrock, Rachel Enright, Kenzie Wright) 1:57.89, Northridge 2:01, Northridge 2:16.52.

200 freestyle — Katie Hughes (N) 1:56.64, Tessa Peter (N) 2:05.42, Peyton Miller (C) 2:06.29, Rachel Enright (C) 2:11.46, Allison Lantz (N) 2:24.27.

200 individual medley — Ashley Schrock (C) 2:13.21, Amelia Helmuth (N) 2:31.04, Nikki Wiley (N) 2:31.14, Miranda VanCoppenolle (N) 2:33.80, Taylor Schrock (C) 2:58.42.

50 freestyle — Sydney Boyer (N) 25.75, Kenzie Wright (C) 25.87, August Hartzell (25.99), Mariah DeFreese (C) 26.22, Lauren Boone (C) 30.49.

Diving — Lauren Boone (C) 226.10, Jenna Denlinger (N) 209.90, Danielle Brown (N) 145.15, Cassie Leas (C) 145.15, Rylee Dahlman (N) 143.25.

100 butterfly — August Hartzell (N) 1:04.08, Heather Johnson (C) 1:14.16, Madison Kenyon (N) 1:15.20, Jordan Weaver (C) 1:15.64, Megan Campbell (N) 1:17.03.

100 freestyle — Katie Hughes (N) 55.21, Sydney Shuff (C) 57.22, Kenzie Wright (C) 57.54, Sydney Petersheim (N) 1:00.36, Allison Lantz (N) 1:07.72.

500 freestyle — Tessa Peter (N) 5:30.53, Rachel Enright (C) 5:43.29, Peyton Miller (C) 5:46.63, Miranda VanCoppenolle (N) 5:55.63, MAdison Kenyon (N) 6:20.29.

200 freestyle relay — Northridge (Sydney Boyer, August Hartzell, Tessa Peter, Katie Hughes) 1:43.09, Concord 1:43.17, Concord 1:58.81

100 backstroke — Sydney Boyer (N) 1:05.05, Mariah DeFreese (C) 1:08.98, Sydney Shuff (C) 1:09.42, Anela Helmuth (N) 1:11.11, Aydney Petersheim (N) 1:12.57

100 breaststroke — Ashley Schrock (C) 1:09.00, Nikki Wiley (N) 1:14.05, Megan Campbell (N) 1:23.67, Jordan Weaver (C) 1:25.87, Lucia Barzon (N) 1:33.53.

400 freestyle relay — Northridge (August Hartzell, Sydney Boyer, Sydney Petersheim, Katie Hughes) 3:48.38, Concord 4:06.13, Northridge 4:31.00.

Next: Wawasee at Concord and Warsaw-NorthWood at Northridge both Tuesday.

Boys Swimming

Raiders collect conference victory

The Northridge Raiders recorded a 110-66 NLC win over Concord Saturday at Northridge.

Summary

200 medley relay — Northridge (Seth Cripe, Spencer Lehman, Takoda Friesen, Lucas McLain) 1:45.13, Concord 1:45.57, Northridge 1:45.64, Northridge 2:02.48, Concord 2:02.90.

200 freestyle — Stephen Krecsmar (C) 1:50.74, Chayton Friesen (N) 1:50.81, Camden Koch (N) 1:51.85, Alex Mark (C) 1:57.17, Alexander Bernth (N) 1:57.78.

200 individual medley — Spencer Lehman (N) 2:02.42, Jesse Drake (N) 2:07.76, Luke VanderVliet (C) 2:11.87, Andrew Hinds (C) 2:12.93, Brandon White (C) 2:20.31.

50 freestyle — Lucas McLain (N) 23.07, Nathan Rose (C) 23.13, Conner Sandt (N) 24.42, Rees Paul (C) 24.60, Shawn Stauffer (C) 25.67.

Diving — Taylor Berkey (N) 262.40.

100 butterfly — Jonathan Stoller (N) 53.71, Takoda Friesen (N) 55.44, Stephen Krecsmar (C) 58.51, Zach Wright (C) 1:00.39, Jordan Lantz (N) 1:03.24.

100 freestyle — Jeremy Burbrink (N) 51.92, Nathan Rose (C) 53.60, Rees Paul (C) 54.39, Shawn Stauffer (C) 56.91, Tristan Swihart (N) 59.91.

500 freestyle — Seth Cripe (N) 4:52.89, Alex Mark (C) 5:19.20, Lucas McLain (N) 5:20.93, Conner Sandt (N) 5:28.99, Cameron Culp (C) 5:31.72.

200 freestyle relay — Northridge (Spencer Lehman, Jordan Lantz, Seth Cripe, Conner Sandt) 1:35.18, Northridge 1:36.31, Concord 1:37.62, Concord 1:46.74, Concord 1:57.09.

100 backstroke — Luke VanderVliet (C) 1:00.06, Logan Elijah 1:00.41, Alexander Bernth (N) 1:01.01, Brandon White (C) 1:01.73, Zach Wright (C) 1:04.95.

100 breaststroke — Philip Keller (N) 1:06.04, Andrew Hinds (C) 1:06.73, Cameron Culp (C) 1:10.13, Alejandro Heredia (C) 1:11.79, Kristopher Keller (N) 1:19.30.

400 freestyle relay — Northridge (Jeremy Burbrink, Jesse Drake, Takoda Friesen, Alexander Bernth) 3:26.62, Northridge 3:29.86, Concord 3:36.18, Concord 3:51.25, Concord 4:12.30.

Next: Warsaw-Memorial at Northridge and Wawasee at Concord, both Tuesday, Dec. 10.