Goshen News, Goshen, IN

December 4, 2013

Prep Roundup


Goshen News

---- — Girls Swimming

Panthers top Vikings

Jamie McBride was a double winner for the NorthWood Panthers in an 87-75 non-conference win over the Tippecanoe valley Vikings Monday at NorthWood.

Summary

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY — 1, NorthWood (Katelyn Davis, Jamie McBride, Natalie Hostetler, Madi Baker-Ott) 2:13.28; 2, Tippecanoe Valley 2:19.10;

200-YARD FREESTYLE — 1, Jamie McBride (NW) 2:17.32; 2, Hurd (TV) 2:33.70; 3, McBrier (TV) 2:49.73.

200-YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Gunter (TV) 2:37.18; 2, Natalie Hostetler (NW) 2:38.12.

50-YARD FREESTYLE — 1, Hailey Grove (NW) 29.53; 2, Schaeffler (TV) 30.00; 3, Alexis Miller (NW) 31.79; 4, Jones (TV) 32.46; 5, Higgins (TV) 1:28.62.

DIVING — 1, McHaffey (TV) 130.45 points; 2, Tori Schwartz (NW) 127.10; 3, Bailey (TV) 113.35.

100-YARD BUTTERFLY — 1, Gunter (TV) 1:11.07; 2, Katelyn Davis (NW) 1:17.75; 3, Haley Grove (NW) 1:24.91.

100-YARD FREESTYLE — 1, Natalie Hostetler (NW) 1:07.52; 2, Leah Tuttle (NW) 1:09.13; 3, Hurd (TV) 1:0-9.72; 4, McBrier (TV) 1:13.38; 5, Ruiz (TV) 1:45.05.

500-YARD FREESTYLE — 1, Madi Baker-Ott (NW) 6:21.56; 2, O’Connell (TV) 7:12.28.

200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, NorthWood (Jamie McBride, Natalie Hostetler, Haley Grove, Madi Baker-Ott) 2:03.59; 2, Tippecanoe Valley 2:01.82.

100-YARD BACKSTROKE — 1, Katelyn Davis (NW) 1:12.07; 2, Jones (TV) 1:19.23; 3, Alexis Miller (NW) 1:23.30; 4, Leah Tuttle (NW) 1:29.56; 5, Pomeroy (TV) 1:58.62.

100-YARD BREASTSTROKE — 1, Jamie McBride (NW) 1:23.77; 2, Madi Baker-Ott (NW) 1:24.96; 3, O’Connell (TV) 1:32.93.

400-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Tippecanoe Valley (Pomeroy, McHaffey, Ruiz, Holmes) 4:36.59; 2, NorthWood 4:41.66.

Boys Swimming

NorthWood clips Vikings

Nate Nunemaker, Jake Snider and Riley Smith were double winners as the NorthWood Panthers posted a 113-52 non-conference win over the Tippecanoe Valley Vikings Monday at NorthWood.

Summary

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY — 1, NorthWood (Zach Snider, Nolan McBride, Michael Chupp, Logan Berger) 2:24.00; 2, Tippecanoe Valley 2:27.35.

200-YARD FREESTYLE — 1, Clampett (TV) 2:11.31; 2, Nathan Blucker (NW) 2:28.98; 3, Nolan McBride (NW) 2:29.06; 4, Michael Chupp (NW) 3:00.42.

200-YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Nate Nunemaker (NW) 2;24.76; 2, Alexander (TV) 2:26.80; 3, Logan Berger (NW) 2:55.72; 4, Connor Yoder (NW) 3;04.06.

50-YARD FREESTYLE — 1, Riley Smith (NW) 26.63; 2, Zach Snider (NW) 29:68; 3, Secrest (TV) 30.83; 4, Capps (TV) 31.28; 5, Brennan Yoder (NW) 35.66;

DIVING — 1, Austin Conrad (NW) 164.35 points; 2, Teagan Stutzman (NW) 124.30; 3, Loren Schmucker (NW) 117.55.

100-YARD BUTTERFLY — 1, Riley Smith (NW) 1:05.39; 2, Alexander (TV) 1:05.73; 3, Michael Chupp (NW) 1:34.85.

100-YARD FREESTYLE — 1, Jake Snider (NW) 59.53; 2, Logan Berger (NW) 1:07.99; 3, Neeley (TV) 1:08.75; McDonald (TV) 1:12.50; 5, Alex McBride (NW) 1:16.37.

500-YARD FREESTYLE — 1, Nate Nunemaker (NW) 5:44.70; 2, Clampett (TV) 6:19.96.

200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, NorthWood (Riley Smith, Jake Snider, Nathan Blucker, Nate Nunemaker) 1:48.86; 2, Tippecanoe Valley 2:09.96.

100-YARD BACKSTROKE — 1, Nathan Blucker (NW) 1:13.20; 2, Zach Smith (NW) 1:25.29; 3, Secrest (TV) 1:28.13; 4, Alex McBride (NW) 1:47.50.

100-YARD BREASTSTROKE — 1, Jake Snider (NW) 1:15.37; 2, Neely (TV) 1:27.37; 3, Nolan McBride (NW) 1:34.57; 4, Connor Yoder (NW) 1:34.57; 5, Capps (TV) 1:38.68;

400-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Tippecanoe Valley (Alexander, Clampett, Secrest, McDonald) 4:30.32; 2, NorthWood 4:45.87.

Girls Basketball

Bruins fall in road game

The Bethany Christian Bruins dropped a 55-39 decision Monday at Triton, Hanna Hochstetler tossed in a game-high 17 points to lead the Bruins.

Triton 55, Bethany 39

BETHANY — Tori Craw 1-4 0-0 2, Marie Bontrager 2-5 5-7 9, Tessa Clark 0 0-0 0, Danielle Welty 0-1 1-2 1, Jordan Helmuth 3-9 0-0 6, Lynea Kaethler 0-2 0-0 0, Catie Kauffman 1-5 2-2 4, Marisa Marquez 0-2 0-2 0, Danienne Maust 0-0 0-0 0, Hanna Hochstetler 6-9 5-8 17. Team: 13-31 13-21 39

TRITON — Allie Karn 0-1 0-0 0, Taylor Hatfield 1-5 3-5 6, Hannah Jennings 4-8 0-0 8, Krystal Sellers 0-0 2-2 2, Becca Kennedy 2-2 0-1 4, Kylie Mason 6-14 1-2 18, Mallorie Jennings 2-4 0-0 5, Jaeia Meister 1-3 0-1 2, Lauren Hostrawser 5-6 0-0 10. Team: 21-43 6-11 55

Bethany 7 6 12 14 — 39

Triton 13 13 8 21 — 55

 

3-point goals: Bethany 0-6 (Kauffman 0-4, Bontrager 0-1, Helmuth 0-1). Triton 7-14 (Mason 5-10, Hatfield 1-1, mJennings 1-1, Howsrawser 0-1, Karn 0-1).

Rebounds: Bethany 15 (Hochstetler 5, Kaethler 5). Triton 19 (Hostrawser 6).

Assists: Bethany 11 (Bontrager 4).

Steals: Bethany 7 (Helmuth 2, Hochstetler 2). Triton 12 (mJennings 3, Mason 3).

Records (next games): Bethany (3-3) hosts Prairie Heights Friday.

JV score: Bethany won 27-23. (Bethany: Hannah Yeakey 9 points, Tessa Clark 4, Danienne Mast 4), Kati Quiggins 4. Triton: Beatty 8).

Freshman Boys Basketball

Oberlin leads Falcons to win

Jake Oberlin scored 14 points for the Fairfield Falcons in a 39-29 win over South Bend Riley.

Landon Miller chipped in with nine points, Joel Kropf six, Zachary Munn and Zach Wagler both four for the winners (2-0).

Warriors top Memorial

The Westview Warriors were 28-22 winners over Elkhart Memorial.

Jordan Miller and Trey Zabona both netted eight points, Richard Parker five and Braden Reynolds three to lead Westview. David Tillman had eight points, Hunter Crisp and Bret Wilson both four for Memorial.

Wawasee tops West Noble

Conley, Prescott and Schlabach each tossed in nine points as the Wawasee Warriors defeated West Noble 47-24.

Crabb and Kuhn both added six points for the winners. Conley had five rebounds.