Goshen News, Goshen, IN

Sports

February 3, 2013

PREP GIRLS SWIMMING: Raiders regain title

Northridge wins sectional crown in its own pool

(Continued)

MIDDLEBURY — Sectional Finals

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Concord (Mariah DeFreese, Ashley Schrock, Laura Housman, McKenzie Wright) 1:51.93; 2, Wawasee (Elizabeth Rozow, Hannah Winters, Mikala Mawhorter, Rachel Rozow) 1:57.09; 3, Goshen (Claire Palczynski, Lynnsey James, Natalie Evans, Heather Ronci) 1:57.37; 4, Elkhart Central (Rebecca Hasler, Caroline Oakley, Emily Cutcliffe, Hannah Miers) 1:57.41; 5, Northridge (Anela Helmuth, Nikki Willey, Ashley Owens, Tessa Peter) 1:56.58; ); 6, East Noble (Alyn Clark, Kari Guthrie, Ashley Nichols, MacKenzye Daffron-Koebler) 1:59.21; 7, Elkhart Memorial (Taylor Kendall, Rachel Collins, Carlie Manges, Delaney Gilbert) 2:10.73; 8, NorthWood (Katelyn Davis, Jamie McBride, Natalie Hostetler, Crystal Wise) 2:12.20; 9, Angola (Sarah Wilson, Brook Ice, Sydney Robinson, Maria Clemens) 2:13.61; 10, DeKalb (Sara High, Nicole Gillespie, Nicholk Vonholten, Kara Robinett) 2:15.10).

200-YARD FREESTYLE — 1, Breanna Robinson (Wawasee) 1:50.76; 2, Brittney Walters (Northridge) 1:53.40; 3, Peyton Miller (Concord) 2:00.55; 4, Hayley Ronci (Goshen) 2:01.22; 5, Tessa Peter (Northridge) 2:01.38; 6, Kendra Miller (Wawasee) 2:02.53; 7, Avery Smith (Concord) 2:03.53; 8, Rachel Enright (Concord) 2:03.63; 9, Emma Hussey (Goshen) 2:04.68; 10, Emily Cutcliffe (Elkhart Central) 2:07.27; 11, Heather Ronci (Goshen) 2:09.67; 12, Rainelle Menges (Elkhart Memorial) 2:12.44; 13, Jamie McBride (NorthWood) 2:12.75; 14, Isabella Staltari (Northridge) 2:12.75; 15, Lexi Manges (Elkhart Memorial) 2:12.97; 16, Taylor Musialik (Elkhart Memorial) 2:15.02.

200-YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Ashley Schrock (Concord) 2:13.39; 2, Kayla Hershberger (Wawasee) 2:15.74; 3, Laura Housman (Concord) 2:16.68; 4, Rebecca Hasler (Elkhart Central) 2:18.83; 5, Caroline Oakley (Elkhart Central) 2:22.67; 5, Kari Guthrie (East Noble) 2:24.37; 6, Cassidy Manning (Wawasee) 2:25.46; 8, Nikki Willey (Northridge) 2:26.68; 9, Caitlin Clevenger (Wawasee) 2:27.92; 10, Courtney Clark (Northridge) 2:28.58; 11, Ashley Nichols (East Noble) 2:30.32; 12, Jenna Crane (Elkhart Memorial) 2:30.59; 13, Miranda Vancoppenolle (Northridge) 2:31.65; 14, Natalie Hetler (Goshen) 2:31.88; 15, MacKenzie Bilbrey (Goshen) 2:35.07; 16, Laura Olivo (Goshen) 2:37.53.

50-YARD FREESTYLE — 1, McKenzie Wright (Concord) 24.88; 2, Brittani Grove (Northridge) 24.91; 3, Kendra Miller (Wawasee) 24,94; 4, Mariah DeFreese (Concord) 25.12; 5, Hannah Miers (Elkhart Central) 25,52; 6, Sydney Shuff (Concord) 25.57; 7, Sydney Boyer (Northridge) 25.64; 8, Mikala Mawhorter (Wawasee) 26.17; 9, Natalie Evans (Goshen) 25.66; 10, MacKenzye Daffron-Koebler (East Noble) 25.73; 11, Olivia Wenger (Goshen) 26..22; 12,

Molly Hilly (Goshen) 26.94; 13, Shelby Mecklenberg (Elkhart Central) 27.72; 14, Mackenzie Simmons (Angola) 27.79; 15, Mackenzie Corbin (East Noble) 27.90; 16, Sam Bontrager (Wawasee) 28.19.

DIVING — 1, Melissa Berger (NorthWood) 474.40 points (sectional record breaks 446.15 by Jamie Denlinger in 2011); 2, Alexandra Roskos (Elkhart Memorial) 420.20; 3, Jenna Denlinger (Northridge) 403.60; 4, Emily Yoder (Goshen) 378.65; 5, Kate Cobb (Elkhart Central) 375.20; 6, Mikayla Sprauge (Goshen) 346.85; 7, Logan Williams (Elkhart Memorial) 341.20; 8, Tori Sylvester (Wawasee) 316.00; 9, Madelyn Flager (Northridge) 301.00; 10, Danielle Brown (Northridge) 299.85; 11, Carly Losee (Elkhart Central) 286.75; 12, Elaine Kiefer (Elkhart Memorial) 281.95; 13, Cassondra Leas (Concord) 280.60; 14, Sirahia Ostermeyer (East Noble) 272.50; 15, Caitlyn Nettrouer (NorthWood) 253.50; 16, Tori Schwartz (NorthWood) 248.35.

100-YARD BUTTERFLY — 1, Natalie Evans (Goshen) 58.67; 2, Laura Housman (Concord) 1:01.66; 3, Ashley Owens (Northridge) 1:02.28; 4, Mikala Mawhorter (Wawasee) 1:03.98; 5, Emily Cutcliffe (Elkhart Central) 1:04.56; 6, Rachel Rozow (Wawasee) 1:05.04; 7, Ashley Nichols (East Noble) 1:07.41; 8, Molly Hill (Goshen) 1:)7.51; 9, Megan Campbell (Northridge) 1:10.23; 10, Gale Immel (Goshen) 1:10.90; 11, Cassidy Manning (Wawasee) 1:11.13; 12, Carlie Manges (Elkhart Memorial) 1:11.93; 13, Anela Helmuth (Northridge) 1:12.46; 14, Estella Donis (Concord) 15, tie, Sydney Robinson (Angola) and Nichol Vonholten (DeKalb) 1:16.27.

100-YARD FREESTYLE — 1, Breanna Robinson (Wawasee) 51.29; 2, McKenzie Wright (Concord) 54.19; 3, tie, Brittani Grove (Northridge) and MacKenzye Daffron-Koebler (East Noble) 55.55; 5, Elizabeth Rozow (Wawasee) 55.87; 6, Sydney Boyer (Northridge) 55.89; 7, Hannah Miers (Elkhart Central) 57.89; 8, Olivia Wenger (Goshen) 58.23; 9, Heather Ronci (Goshen) 59.64; 10, Surae Woods-Cross (Goshen) 1:00.72; 11, Rainelle Menges (Elkhart Memorial) 1:00.85; 12, Catherine Brown (Elkhart Central) 1:01.52; 13, Delaney Gilbert (Elkhart Memorial) 1:01.53; 14, Sydney Petersheim (Northridge)

1:02.46; 15, Shelby Mecklenberg (Elkhart Central) 1:03.24; 16, Alyn Clark (East Noble) 1:05.72.

500-YARD FREESTYLE — 1, Brittney Walters (Northridge) 5:00.54; 2, Tessa Peter (Northridge) 5:22.55; 3, Peyton Miller (Concord) 5:24.94; 4, Hayley Ronci (Goshen) 5:26.40; 5, Rachel Enright (Concord) 5:26.47; 6, Emma Hussey (Goshen) 5:35.30; 7, Kayla Hershberger (Wawasee) 5:36.07; 8, Avery Smith (Concord) 5:38.87; 9, Jenna Crane (Elkhart Memorial) 5:40.25; 10, Miranda Vancoppenolle (Northridge) 5:49.52; 11, Lexi Manges (Elkhart Memorial) 6:01.63; 12, Hannah Winters (Wawasee) 6:03.55; 13, Katie Younghans (Goshen) 6:09.70; 14, Taylor Musialik (Elkhart Memorial) 6:12.33; 15, Natalie Hostetler (NorthWood) 6:15.22; 16, Jennifer Slabaugh (Wawasee) 6:16.79.

200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Concord (Ashley Schrock, Mariah DeFreese, Sydney Shuff, McKenzie Wright) 1:38.17; 2, Northridge (Brittani Grove, Ashley Owens, Sydney Boyer, Brittney Walters) 1:38.60; 3, Wawasee (Rachel Rozow, Kendra Miller, Kayla Hershberger, Breanna Robinson) 1:38.95; 4, Goshen (Molly Hill, Natalie Evans, Olivia Wenger, Hayley Ronci) 1:47.02; 5, Angola (Mackenzie Simmons, Brook Ice, Hayley Beckwith, Maria Clemens) 1:52.14; 6, Elkhart Central (Katelyn Stout, Sarah Freehafer, Shelby Mecklenberg, Catherine Brown) 1:52.31; 7, East Noble (Elizabeth Maggart,

Mackenzie Corbin, Kristi Brennan, Megan Goldsmith) 1:52.35; 8, Elkhart Memorial (Delaney Gilbert, Rainelle Menges, Jenna Clark, Lexi Manges) 1:52.89; 9, DeKalb (Nicole Gillespie, Nichol Vonholten, Reena Ramos, Bernadette Mock) 2:01.69; 10, NorthWood (Kenzie Baker-Ott, Caitlyn Nettrouer, Tori Schwartz, Brianna Tuttle) 2:12.21.

100-YARD BACKSTROKE — 1, Elizabeth Rozow (Wawasee) 1:01.48; 2, Rebecca Hasler (Elkhart Central) 1:02.00; 3, Mariah DeFreese (Concord) 1:04.47; 4, Claire Palczynski (Goshen) 1:05.11; 5, Anela Helmuth (Northridge) 1:06.82; 6, Mackenzie Corbin (East Noble) 1:07.84; 7, Caitlin Clevenger (Wawasee) 1:08.29; 8, Sydney Shuff (Concord) 1:08.34; 9, Sam Bontrager (Wawasee) 1:09.69; 10, Courtney Clark (Northridge) 1:09.82; 11, Isabella Staltari (Northridge) 1:10.79; 12, Carlie Manges (Elkhart Memorial) 1:10.82; 13, Maggie Walters (Goshen) 1:11.45; 14, Emily Aungst (East Noble) 1:12.67; 15, Katelyn Davis (NorthWood) 1:12.82; 16, Surae Woods-Cross (Goshen) 1:13.50.

100-YARD BREASTSTROKE — 1, Ashley Schrock (Concord) 1:07.88; 2, Ashley Owens (Northridge) 1:10.25; 3, Kari Guthrie (East Noble) 1:10.44; 4, Rachel Rozow (Wawasee) 1:11.71; 5, Nikki Willey (Northridge) 1:12.72; 6, Lynnsey James (Goshen) 1:16.23; 7, Caroline Oakley (Elkhart Central) 1:16.25; 8, Hannah Winters (Wawasee) 1:16.81; 9, Megan Campbell (Northridge) 1:16.73; 10, Alyn Clark (East Noble) 1:18.85; 11, Mackenzie Bilbrey (Goshen) 1:19.89; 12, Emma Donahoe (Wawasee) 1:19.91; 13, Jamie McBride (NorthWood) 1:20.20; 14, Nicole Gillespie (DeKalb) 1:20.23; 15, Taylor Kendall (Elkhart Memorial) 1:20.54; 16, Laura Olivo (Goshen) 1:22.47.

400-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Northridge (Sydney Boyer, Tessa Peter, Brittani Grove, Brittney Walters) 3:37.80; 2, Wawasee (Kayla Hershberger, Elizabth Rozow, Kendra Miller, Breanna Robinson) 3:30.55; 3, Concord (Laura Housman, Rachel Enright, Avery Smith, Peyton Miller) 3:46.71; 4,

Goshen (Emma Hussey, Heather Ronci. Olivia Wenger, Hayley Ronci) 3:56.18; 5, Elkhart Central (Emily Cutcliffe, Hannah Miers, Caroline Oakley, Rebecca Hasler) 3:56.29; 6, East Noble (Ashley Nichols, MacKenzye Daffron-Koebler, Alyn Clark, Kari Guthrie) 3:59.91; 7, Elkhart Memorial (Taylor Musialik, Jenna Crane, Lexi Manges, Carlie Manges) 4:07.61; 8, Angola (Catherine Stout, Jana Olson, Taylor Raugh, Sydney Robinson) 4:25.77; 9, NorthWood (Jamie McBride, Katelyn Davis, Kenzi Basker-Ott, Natalie Hostetler) 4:30.06; 10, DeKalb (Nichol Vonholten, Makayla Rieke, Sara High, Kara Robinett) 4:38.18.



 

Text Only
Sports
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
AP Video
Power to Be Restored After Wash. Wildfire Crashed Air Algerie Plane Found in Mali Israel Mulls Ceasefire Amid Gaza Offensive In Case of Fire, Oxygen Masks for Pets Mobile App Gives Tour of Battle of Atlanta Sites Anti-violence Advocate Killed, but Not Silenced. Dempsey: Putin May Light Fire and Lose Control Arizona Prison Chief: Execution Wasn't Botched Calif. Police Investigate Peacock Shooting Death Raw: Protesters, Soldiers Clash in West Bank Police: Doctor Who Shot Gunman 'Saved Lives' 'Modern Family' Star on Gay Athletes Coming Out MN Twins Debut Beer Vending Machine DA: Pa. Doctor Fired Back at Hospital Gunman Raw: Iowa Police Dash Cam Shows Wild Chase
Poll

Last weekend (July 12) the Goshen Parks Department held its Kid’s Try-athlon to promote childhood fitness and this week (July 18) the new bicycle trail is open to the fairgrounds in Goshen, offering residents a healthy way to get to the annual agriculture exposition. Have you joined the local fitness movement?

Yes, I work at eating healthy and exercising
No, I am happy with my fitness level
Changing my diet and exercise frequency is a work in progress
     View Results