Goshen News, Goshen, IN

Sports

January 11, 2013

PREP GIRLS SWIMMING: Saturday showdown

Northridge, Concord in driver’s seat after Thursday prelims

MIDDLEBURY — Joe Keller always has a plan.

After all that is one of the reasons why his Northridge High School girls swimming program has won 11 straight NLC championships and the Raiders will be going for a 12th consecutive title on Saturday.

The Raiders won the regular season championship and put themselves in position to compete for the title after Thursday night’s preliminaries when the meet resumes with diving prelims Saturday at 9 a.m. and the event finals starting at 1 p.m.

“Tonight the plan was to race for times. On Saturday the idea is going to be to race for places,” Keller said. “We had a lot of lifetime bests tonight and we will see if we can move up some places in the finals.

“This is a little different than how we approached the meet a year ago. We finished second in regular season so we had to approach the conference meet from a different perspective.”

The Raiders won the meet last season without having a top seed in any event for the finals. Northridge set the tone early on by winning the first three events.

Senior Brittani Grove is the top seed for the finals in the 50-yard freestyle (25.02) and classmate Brittney Walters the leader in the 100 backstroke (1:00.98) for the Raiders,

“Grove had a season-best time in the 50 free and Walters a lifetime-best in the back,” Keller said.

Walters won the 200 free last season in a meet record time of 1:51.39.

“We put Walters in the back this season since we were a little weaker in that event and there were three other girls we could use the free,” Keller said.

Northridge’s other top seed is in the 400 free relay as Grove, junior Tessa Peter, Walters and sophomore Nikki Willey finished in 3:51.13. The seed time for the Raiders entering the meet was 3:50.0. Concord’s seed time was 3:49.13.

The Concord foursome of sophomore Rachel Enright, senior Laura Housman, senior Allie Herkenroder and sophomore Peyton Miller finished second in 4:02.28.

“Any time you put Grove and Walters on a relay it’s going to be fast,” Keller said. “They are two of our hardest workers. They trained this morning from 5:30 to 8 a.m. before school. That is something I only do with the ones that can handle it.

“We will have to take a look at the relays on for Saturday and see what we can do. Breanna Robinson (Wawasee sophomore) didn’t swim any relays tonight, but I’m sure we will see her in some on Saturday.”

Robinson is the leader in both the 100 (53.22) and 200 (1:53.74) frees.

She finished first in the 100 free last season in a meet record time of 51.25.

Goshen sophomore Natalie Evans is the top seed in the 100 butterfly (1:02.51).

“We really started thinking about this for Natalie after last year’s finals when we saw all the seniors ahead of her,” Goshen coach Nate Duell said.

Evans was able to stay as the top seed.

“It’s different for each kid,” Duell said. “For Natalie I think it was important for her confidence to stay No. 1. It’s nice when you are No. 1 to make a statement by staying there.

Another one of our girls — senior Haley Ronci — was the top seed in the 500 free but she was very comfortable swimming just to get her lane position for Saturday.”

Ronci is third in the 500 (5:34.48).

“I was really happy with the way girls positioned themselves for the finals.

“Heather Ronci (sophomore) dropped six second off her best time in the 100 free. That was important for us. Claire Palczynski (freshman) did a nice job in the 100 back (fourth in 1:07.72). She is one of several girls on our team that are experiencing a meet like this for the first time.”

Concord is also in good position for Saturday with two relays and two girls in three events the top seeds.

Freshman Mariah DeFreese, sophomore Ashley Schrock, senior Laura Housman and sophomore Sydney Shuff lead in the 200 medley relay (1:57.30); Schrock, Miller, senior Avery Smith and junior Kenzie Wright in the 200 free relay (1:45.00); Miller in the 500 free (5:30.28), Schrock in the 200 individual medley (2:14.52) and 100 breaststroke (1:07.64).

“In most of the areas we did the job we needed to,” Concord coach Tom Johnson said.

“There were a few places we wanted to move up and didn’t.”

Shuff was one swimmer the coach highlighted for moving up in her individual events.

“Sydney was seeded ninth in the 50 free and moved up to sixth and ninth in the 100 back and moved up to seventh,” the coach said.

NLC Preliminaries

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Concord (Mariah DeFreese, Ashley Schrock, Laura Housman, Sydney Shuff) 1:57.30; 2, Warsaw (Malorie Rhienhardt, Ashley Van Wormer, Jessica Sweatland, Margot Rheinhardt) 1:58.30; 3, Northridge (Anela Helmuth, Nikki Willey, Ashley Owens, Courtney Clark) 2:02.16; 4, Wawasee (Caitlin Clevenger, Hannah Winters, Rachel Rozow, Elizabeth Rozow) 2:06.88; 5, Goshen (Maggie Walters, MacKenzie Bilbrey, Gale Immel, Molly Hill) 2:11.94; 6, Elkhart Memorial (Taylor Kendall, Rachel Colllins, Carlie Manges, Delaney Gilbert) 2:12.25; 7, Plymouth (Megan Senter, Lauren Page, Lexi Fetters, Layne Holloway) 2:17.17; 8, NorthWood (Katleyn Davis, Jamie McBride, Natalie Hostetler, Kenzi Baker-Ott) 2:18.95.

200-YARD FREESTYLE — 1, Breanna Robinson (Wawasee) 1:53.74; 2, Brittney Walters (Northridge) 1:54.18; 3, Peyton Miller (Concord) 2:03.26; 4, Tessa Peter (Northridge) 2:04.19; 5, Kendra Miller (Wawasee) 2:04.63; 6; Avery Smith (Concord) 2:06.16; 7, Cynthia Juarez (Warsaw) 2:07.01; 8, Rachel Enright (Concord) 2:07.76; 9, Emma Hussey (Goshen) 2:07.94; 10, Heather Ronci (Goshen) 2:10.14; 11, Jessica Haines (Warsaw) 2:14.33; 12, Lexi Manges (Elkhart Memorial) 2:15.27; 13, Isabella Stalari (Northridge) 2:16.13; 14, Taylor Musialik (Elkhart Memorial) 2:16.67; 15, Megan Senter (Plymouth) 2:17.44; 16, Jamie McBride (NorthWood) 2;17.45.

200-YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Ashley Schrock (Concord) 2:14.52; 2, Kayla Hershberger (Wawasee) 2:20.65; 3, Laura Housman (Concord) 2:21.49; 4, Hayley Ronci (Goshen) 2:25.08; 5, Ashley Van Wormer (Warsaw) 2:26.74; 6, Nikki Willey (Northridge) 2:27.02; 7, Courtney Clark (Northridge) 2:28.33; 8, Jenna Crane (Elkhart Memorial) 2:20.00; 9, Cassidy Manning (Wawasee) 2:32.69; 10, Caitlin Clevenger (Wawasee) 2:32.74; 11, Miranda VanCoppenolle (Northridge) 2:33.45; 12, MacKenzie Bilbrey (Goshen) 2:35.22; 13, Jessica Sweatland (Warsaw) 2:35.43; 14, Laura Olivo (Goshen) 2:37.43; 15, Meghan Boston (Warsaw) 2:37.45; 16, Taylor Kendall (Elkhart Memorial) 2:40.44.

50-YARD FREESTYLE — 1, Brittani Grove (Northridge) 25.02; 2, Kenzie Wright (Concord) 25.37; 3, Mariah DeFreese (Concord) 25.87; 4, tie, Sydney Boyer (Northridge) and Margot Rheinhardt (Warsaw) 26.12; 6, Sydney Shuff (Concord) 26.27; 7 Kendra Miller (Wawasee) 26.29; 8, Natalie Evans (Goshen) 26.91; 9, Olivia Wenger (Goshen) 27.06; 10, Erin Sandberg (Warsaw) 27.10; 11, Claire Palczynski (Goshen) 27.39; 12, Mikala Mawhorter (Wawasee) 27.45; 13, Sydney Petersheim (Northridge) 28:55; 14, Layne Holloway (Plymouth) 29.29; 15, Samantha Bontrager (Wawasee) 29.29; 16, Tricia Petit (Elkhart Memorial) 29.37.

100-YARD BUTTERFLY — 1, Natalie Evans (Goshen) 1:02.51; 2, Ashley Owens (Northridge) 1:03.31; 3, Laura Housman (Concord) 1;04.80; 4, Rachel Rozow (Wawasee) 1:07.22; 5, Mikala Mawhorter (Wawasee) 1:09.19; 6, Erin Sandberg (Warsaw) 1:09.31; 7, Molly Hill (Goshen) 8, Margot Rheinhardt (Warsaw) 1:09.87; 9, Megan Campbell (Northridge) 1:10.58; 10, Cassidy Manning (Wawasee) 1:13.37; 11, Anela Helmuth (Northridge) 1:14.03; 12, Frankie Lietzan (Goshen) 1:14.11; 13, Lexi Fetters (Plymouth) 1:15.08; 14, Estella Donis (Concord) 1:15.36; 15, Katelyn Davis (NorthWood) 1:20.22; 16, Makenzie Todd (Elkhart Memorial) 1:22.86.

100-YARD FREESTYLE — 1, Breanna Robinson (Wawasee) 53.22; 2, Brittani Grove (Northridge) 54.93; 3, Kenzie Wright (Concord) 56.81; 4, Sydney Boyer (Northridge) 57.64; 5, Heather Ronci (Goshen) 58.33; 6, Elizabeth Rozow (Wawasee) 58.54; 7, Olivia Wenger (Goshen) 58.99; 8, Carlie Manges (Elkhart Memorial) 1:00.92; 9, Jessica Sweatland (Warsaw) 1:01.04; 10, Malorie Rheinhardt (Warsaw) 1:01.27; 11, Layne Holloway (Plymouth) 1:02.17; 12, Surae Woods-Cross (Goshen) 1:02.64; 13, Delaney Gilbert (Elkhart Memorial) 1;03.15; 14, Sydney Petersheim (Northridge) 1:03.63; 15, Izzy Heiden (Warsaw) 1;03.82; 16, Tricia Petit (Elkhart Memorial) 1:04.07.

500-YARD FREESTYLE — 1, Peyton Miller (Concord) 5:30.28; 2, Tessa Peter (Northridge) 5:31.58; 3, Hayley Ronci (Goshen) 5:34.48; 4, Kayla Hershberger (Wawasee) 5:34.61; 5, Cynthia Juarez (Warsaw) 5:39.73; 6, Rachel Enright (Concord) 5:40.55; 7, Avery Smith (Concord) 5:43.76; 8, Emma Hussey (Goshen) 5:48.46; 9, Jenna Crane (Elkhart Memorial) 5:49.45; 10, Miranda VanCoppenolle (Northridge) 5:52.16; 11, Courtney Clark (Northridge) 5:56.96; 12, Hannah Winters (Wawasee) 5:59.82; Audra Harman (Warsaw) 6:01.56; 14, Megan Senter (Plymouth) 6:04.22; 15, Meghan Boston (Warsaw) 6:06.82; 16, Lexi Manges (Elkhart Memorial) 6:11.28.

200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Concord (Ashley Schrock, Peyton Miller, Avery Smith, Kenzie Wright) 1:45.00; 2, Northridge (Sydney Boyer, Ashley Owens, Courtney Clark, Miranda VanCoppenolle) 1:49.79; 3, Warsaw (Margot Rheinhardt, Jessica Sweatland, Erin Sandberg, Meghan Boston) 1:05.15; 4, goshen (Natalie Hetler, Natalie Evans, Olivia Wenger, Laura Olivo) 1:52.75; Wawasee (Kayla hershberger, Cassidy Manning, Mikala Mawhorter, Hannah Winters) 1:53.08; 6, Elkhart Memorial (Tricia Petit, Delaney Gilbert, Taylor Musialik, Lexi Manges) 1:56.86; 7, Plymouth (Layne Holloway, Lexi Fetters, Lauren Page, Megan Senter) 2:01.91; 8, NorthWood (Crystal Wise, Brianna Tuttle, Melissa Berger, Kenzi Baker-Ott) 2:08.30.

100-YARD BACKSTROKE — 1, Brittney Walters (Northridge) 1:00.98; 2, Elizabeth Rozow (Wawasee) 1;04.38; 3, Malorie Rheinhardt (Warsaw) 1:06.57; 4, Claire Palczynski (Goshen) 1:07.72; 5, Mariah DeFreese (Concord) 1:08.30; 6, Surae Woods-Cross (Goshen) 1:11.28; 7, Sydney Shuff (Concord) 1:11.32; 8, Anela Helmuth (Northridge) 1:11.71; 9, Caitlin Clevenger (Wawasee) 1:11.85; 10, tie, Samantha Bontrager (Wawasee) and Gale Immel (Goshen) 1:12.34; 12, Jessica Haines (Warsaw) 1;12.37; 13, Carlie Manges (Elkhart Memorial) 1:12.46; 14, Isabella Stalari (Northridge) 1:13.20; 15, Katelyn Davis (NorthWood) 1:13.73; 16, Lexi Fetters (Plymouth) 1:16.98.

100-YARD BREASTSTROKE — 1, Ashley Schrock (Concord) 1:07.64; 2, Ashley Van Wormer (Warsaw) 1:11.53; 3, Ashley Owens (Northridge) 1:12.68; 4, Nikki Willey (Northridge) 1:14.01; 5, Rachel Rozow (Wawasee) 1:16.04; 6, Hannah Winters (Wawasee) 1:16.59; 7, Rachel Collins (Elkhart Memorial) 1:19.58; 8, Molly Hill (Goshen) 1:19.96; 9, Taylor Kendall (Elkhart) 1:20.49; 10, Megan Campbell (Northridge) 1:20.95; 11, MacKenzie Bilbrey (Goshen) 1:20.97; Izzy Heiden (Warsaw) 1:21.38; 13, Emma Donahoe (Wawasee) 1:22.81; 14, Jamie McBride (NorthWood) 1:23.05; 15, Audra Harman (Warsaw) 1:25.30; 16, Laura Olivo (Goshen) 1:26.48.

400-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Northridge (Brittany Grove, Tessa Peter, Brittney Walters, Nikki Willey) 3:51.13; 2, Concord (Rachel Enright, Laura Housman, Allie Herkenroder, Peyton Miller) 4:02.28; 3, Warsaw (Cynthia Juarez, Jessica Haines, Meghan Boston, Erin Sandberg) 4:07.20; 4, Wawasee (Kayla Hershberger, Caitlin Clevenger, Cassidy manning, Mikala Mawhorter) 4:10.20; 5, Elkhart Memorial (Taylor Musialik, Jenna Crane, Lexi Manges, Carlie manges) 4:12.79; 6, Goshen (Hayley Ronci, Maddie Newell, Katie Younghans, Gale Immel) 4:34.88; 7, NorthWood (Jamie McBride, Katelyn Davis Brianna Tuttle, Natalie Hostetler) 4:44.16; 9, Plymouth (Brianda Lowe, Anya Hettich, Savannah Mae, Brianna Hayes) 5:12.35.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • Tigers-Rays-Mariners Trade Baseball [GOSHEN NEWS] MLB: Flurry of moves made at trade deadline Baseball fans were still trying to sort out the dizzying deals for postseason aces Jon Lester and John Lackey, Home Run Derby champ Yoenis Cespedes and All-Star shortstop Asdrubal Cabrera when they were treated to a most curious sight Thursday.

    July 31, 2014 1 Photo

  • Lindley, Tom.jpg Grandstands feel a little empty at NASCAR races

    Two decades after NASCAR started running at Indianapolis Motor Speedway, the crowds have thinned considerably. It's probably no reflection on the sport's massive following, which stretches from coast to coast, but it surely doesn't NASCAR's image help when the cameras pan across all of those empty seats.

    July 31, 2014 1 Photo

  • Colts Camp Football [GOSHEN NEWS] NFL: Colts lose 2nd starter with season-ending injury ANDERSON — The injuries are already piling up in Indianapolis.

    July 31, 2014 1 Photo

  • Nadal Withdraws Tennis [GOSHEN NEWS] TENNIS: Nadal withdraws from two tournaments Rafael Nadal withdrew Wednesday from U.S. Open tuneups in Toronto and Cincinnati because of a right wrist injury, putting in doubt his status for a title defense at the year's last Grand Slam tournament.

    July 30, 2014 1 Photo

  • NFL: Colts look for second-year LB to take big step forward ANDERSON — Big Bjoern has certainly made his presence felt during the first week of training camp for the Indianapolis Colts. Bjoern Werner -- the 6-foot-3, 257-pound second-year outside linebacker for the Colts -- is being counted on to big a major force on the Indianapolis defense this season.

    July 30, 2014

  • Bridgestone Invitational Golf-3 [GOSHEN NEWS] GOLF: Woods hopeful for more good memories at the Firestone AKRON, Ohio — Tiger Woods finds out over the next two weeks if his season is over or just getting started.

    July 30, 2014 1 Photo

  • Lindley, Tom.jpg Sideshows involving Rice and Dungy stain NFL's image

    Pro football training camps should be all about, well, football. But the talk around the NFL is about Baltimore Ravens running back Ray Rice's two-game suspension, Tony Dungy's indelicate remarks about Michael Sam and Jim Irsay's largesse. What kind of league is Roger Goodell running?

    July 30, 2014 1 Photo

  • NCAA Concussion Lawsuit-9 [THE GOSHEN NEWS] NCAA settles head-injury lawsuit via fund CHICAGO — The NCAA agreed Tuesday to settle a class-action head-injury lawsuit by creating a $70 million fund to diagnose thousands of current and former college athletes to determine if they suffered brain trauma playing football, hockey, soccer and

    July 30, 2014 1 Photo

  • Offense adapting to new arsenal ANDERSON — Dwayne Allen didn’t often recognize the Indianapolis Colts offense he was watching from the sideline last season.The third-year tight end suffered a season-opening hip injury in Week 1 against the Oakland Raiders, then watched as left guar

    July 30, 2014

  • Running back Rainey is released ANDERSON — Just days after earning praise for his playmaking ability from head coach Chuck Pagano, running back Chris Rainey was waived by the Indianapolis Colts on Monday morning.The news was broken in a press release around 8:30 a.m. and later conf

    July 30, 2014

Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
AP Video
Netanyahu Vows to Destroy Hamas Tunnels Obama Slams Republicans Over Lawsuit House Leaders Trade Blame for Inaction Malaysian PM: Stop Fighting in Ukraine Cantor Warns of Instability, Terror in Farewell Ravens' Ray Rice: 'I Made a Huge Mistake' Florida Panther Rebound Upsets Ranchers Small Plane Crash in San Diego Parking Lot Busy Franco's Not Afraid of Overexposure Fighting Blocks Access to Ukraine Crash Site Dangerous Bacteria Kills One in Florida Workers Dig for Survivors After India Landslide Texas Scientists Study Ebola Virus Smartphone Powered Paper Plane Debuts at Airshow Southern Accent Reduction Class Cancelled in TN
Poll

Classes at Goshen Community Schools and St. John the Evangelist Catholic School will begin the 2014-15 school year on Thursday, Aug. 7. School corporations throughout the state have been trending toward earlier start dates the past few years. When do you think school should start?

I think early August is a good time to start
I think later in August would be a good time to start
I think school should start after Labor Day
     View Results