Goshen News, Goshen, IN

February 9, 2013

STATE SWIMMING: Northridge's Walters a state champ in the 500


THE GOSHEN NEWS

— INDIANAPOLIS — For Brittney Walters, if likely doesn’t get much better than this. The senior long-distance swimmer capped her high school career Saturday afternoon with a state championship in the 500-yard freestyle at the IUPUI Natatorium.

Walters, who was swimming in the eighth lane, swam a 4:53.49 in the event, touch the wall less than a second before Emily Moser of Fishers. Walters also placed third fourth in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 1:49.97. Her two performances helped the Raiders accumulate 38 points in the meet, good for a 16th place finish.

Carmel won its 27th consecutive state girls swimming and diving championship with 397 points. Penn was a distant second with 189 points.

Wawasee sophomore Breanna Robinson also had a couple of great performances Saturday, edging out Walters for thrid in the 200-yard freestyle (1:49.71) and placing third in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 4:53.49. Robinson’s swims gave Wawasee 32 points, good for 21st place.

The Northridge 200-yard freestyle relay team of Brittani Grove, Ashley Owens, Sydney Boyer and Walters, placed eighth Saturday in the consolation with a time of 1:40.0



IHSAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At IUPUI Natatorium, Indianapolis

TEAM SCORES: 1. CARMEL 397; 2. PENN 189; 3. ZIONSVILLE 178; 4. HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN 127; 5. CHESTERTON 106; 6. CROWN POINT 120; 7. HOMESTEAD 106; 8. MUNSTER 100.5; 9. MT. VERNON 85; 10. FISHERS 84; 16. NORTHRIDGE 38; 21. WAWASEE 32; 29. LAPORTE 14; 31. SOUTH BEND ST. JOSEPH 11; 35. BREMEN 5. 41 TEAMS SCORED.

Championship finals results, plus area results in consolation finals

200 medley relay: 1. Carmel, 1:41.17 (new state record; old record: Carmel, 1:41.42, 2011); 2. Penn (Addisynn Bursch, Annie Spalding, Bethany Galat, Jennifer Priebe) 1:44.2 (new school rec-ord; old record: 1:44.31 (Bursch, Spald-ing, Galat, Priebe) in Fridays prelims); 3. Zionsville, 1:44.42; 4. Homestead, 1:45.13; 5. Mt. Vernon, 1:45.86; 6. Crown Point, 1:45.97; 7. Columbus North, 1:46.97; 8. Hamilton Southeastern, 1:47.23.

200 freestyle: 1. Claire Adams (Carmel) 1:49.25; 2. Summer Brown (Westfield) 1:49.3; 3. Breanna Robinson (Wawasee) 1:49.71; 4. Brittney Walters (Northridge) 1:49.97; 5. Mary Grace Van Allen (North Central) 1:50.93; 6. Olivia Treski (Castle) 1:52.28; 7. Jamie Skow-ronek (Carmel) 1:52.3; 8. Emily Moser (Fishers) 1:53; 15. Emily Meckstroth (Penn) 1:54.59.

200 individual medley: 1. Bethany Galat (Penn) 1:59.06 (new school record; old record: Addisynn Bursch, 2:00.08, in Fridays prelims); 2. Addisynn Bursch (Penn) 2:00.99; 3. Lacey Locke (Carmel) 2:01.31; 4. Alex Clarke (Carmel) 2:01.7; 5. Taite Kitchel (Zionsville) 2:03.46; 6. Reagan Cook (Homestead) 2:04.79; 7. Lillia King (Evansville Reitz) 2:05.66; 8. Hannah Manger (New Albany) 2:06.58; 14. Annie Spalding (Penn) 2:09.03.

50 freestyle: 1. Alex Cleveland (Zionsville) :22.99; 2. Clara Baggett (Mt. Vernon) :23.26; 3. Rachel Hayden (North Central) :23.52; 4. Vanessa Krause (Chesterton) :23.57; 5. (tie) Mary Beth Bloch (Munster) and Ariana Bullard (Carmel) :23.67; 7. Racheal Bukowski (Crown Point) :24.08; 8. Katie Lemen (Carmel) :24.17.

Diving: 1. Sarah Bacon (Indianapolis Ritter) 506.95; 2. Meme Sharp (Noblesville) 451.3; 3. Morgan Meixner (Lawrence North) 444.85; 4. Cortnee Wil-liams (Fishers) 434.4; 5. Maddie Gordon (Center Grove) 427.05; 6. Mariam Khamis (Richmond) 393.8; 7. Chloe Jones (Fishers) 386.9; 8. Samantha Reese (South Bend St. Joseph) 383.95; 14. Danielle Forbes (Penn) 350.75; 16. Jenna Denlinger (Northridge) 342.5.

100 butterfly: 1. Ariana Bullard (Carmel) :53.9; 2. Hanna House (Carmel) :54.62; 3. Aly Tetzloff (Crown Point) :54.71; 4. Vanessa Krause (Chesterton) :55.26; 6. Nikki Smith (Munster) :55.89; 6. Taite Kitchel (Zionsville) :56.47; 7. Made-line Wyke (Columbus North) :56.57; 8. bailey Pressey (Homestead) :56.58; 10. Carly Jackson (LaPorte) :56.66.

100 freestyle: 1. Veronica Burchill (Carmel) :50.29; 2. Clara Baggett (Mt. Vernon) :50.46; 3. Breanna Robinson (Wawasee) :50.67; 4. Grace Einterz (Zionsville) :51.18; 5. Addisynn Bursch (Penn) :51.25; 6. Summer Brown (Westfield) :51.36; 7. Rachel Hayden (North Central) :51.48; 8. Emily Saugstad (Center Grove) :51.55; 12. Katie Lafferty (Bremen) :52.97.

500 freestyle: 1. Brittney Walter (Northridge) 4:53.49; 2. Emily Moser (Fishers) 4:54.39; 3. Erin Moe (West La-fayette) 4:54.5; 4. Jamie Skowronek (Carmel) 4:55.98; 5. Julia Campbell (Chesterton) 4:56.12; 6. Mary Grace Van Allen (North Central) 4:59.22; 7. Tracilyn Muscal (Lake Central) 5:03.73; 8. Han-nah Miller (Fort Wayne Snider) 5:04.05; 10. Carly Jackson (LaPorte) 4:59.8; 14. Emily Meckstroth (Penn) 5:06.03.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Carmel, 1:32.97; 2. Penn (Bethany Galat, Annie Spalding, Emily Meckstroth, Jennifer Priebe) 1:35.38; 3. Zionsville, 1:35.55; 4. Hamilton Southeastern, 1:35.68; 5. Crown Point, 1:36.51; 6. Munster, 1:37.02; 7. Lake Central, 1:37.73; 8. Cas-tle, 1:38.1; 16. Northridge (Brittani Grove, Ashley Owens, Sydney Boyer, Brittney Walters) 1:40.03.

100 backstroke: 1. Claire Adams (Carmel) :53.4 (new state record; old rec-ord: Jenny Connolly, Harrison, :53.53, 2008); 2. Hanna House (Carmel) :54.11; 3. Lacey Locke (Carmel) :54.68; 4. Alex Cleveland (Zionsville) :55.95; 5. Anne Vorhohr (Jay County) :56.12; 7. Bailey Pressey (Homestead) :56.83; 8. Natalie Mudd (Hamilton Southeastern) :56.94.

100 breaststroke: 1. Bethany Galat (Penn) 1:00.29 (new school record; old record: Galat, 1:01.09, in Fridays pre-lims); 2. Lillia King (Evansville Reitz) 1:01.54; 3. Carolin Weigan (Homestead) 1:02.37; 4. Annie Spalding (Penn) 1:03.52; 5. Alex Clarke (Carmel) 1:03.65; 6. Heather Hayes (Noblesville) 1:04.69; 7. Liz Wishart (Avon) 1:05.96; 8. Ciana Heaston (Carroll) 1:06.45.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Carmel, 3:23.37 (new state record; old record: Carmel, 3:24.22, 2009); 2. Crown Point, 3:28.66; 3. Chesterton, 3:30.18; 4. Hamilton Southeastern, 3:30.53; 5. Zionsville, 3:30.63; 6. North Central, 3:30.89; 7. Penn (Emily Meckstroth, Addisynn Bursch, Maddie Bradford, Casey Ziegert) 3:33.67; 8. Munster, 3:34.93.