Goshen News, Goshen, IN

Breaking News

February 9, 2013

STATE SWIMMING: Northridge's Walters a state champ in the 500

INDIANAPOLIS — For Brittney Walters, if likely doesn’t get much better than this. The senior long-distance swimmer capped her high school career Saturday afternoon with a state championship in the 500-yard freestyle at the IUPUI Natatorium.

Walters, who was swimming in the eighth lane, swam a 4:53.49 in the event, touch the wall less than a second before Emily Moser of Fishers. Walters also placed third fourth in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 1:49.97. Her two performances helped the Raiders accumulate 38 points in the meet, good for a 16th place finish.

Carmel won its 27th consecutive state girls swimming and diving championship with 397 points. Penn was a distant second with 189 points.

Wawasee sophomore Breanna Robinson also had a couple of great performances Saturday, edging out Walters for thrid in the 200-yard freestyle (1:49.71) and placing third in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 4:53.49. Robinson’s swims gave Wawasee 32 points, good for 21st place.

The Northridge 200-yard freestyle relay team of Brittani Grove, Ashley Owens, Sydney Boyer and Walters, placed eighth Saturday in the consolation with a time of 1:40.0

IHSAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At IUPUI Natatorium, Indianapolis

TEAM SCORES: 1. CARMEL 397; 2. PENN 189; 3. ZIONSVILLE 178; 4. HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN 127; 5. CHESTERTON 106; 6. CROWN POINT 120; 7. HOMESTEAD 106; 8. MUNSTER 100.5; 9. MT. VERNON 85; 10. FISHERS 84; 16. NORTHRIDGE 38; 21. WAWASEE 32; 29. LAPORTE 14; 31. SOUTH BEND ST. JOSEPH 11; 35. BREMEN 5. 41 TEAMS SCORED.

Championship finals results, plus area results in consolation finals

200 medley relay: 1. Carmel, 1:41.17 (new state record; old record: Carmel, 1:41.42, 2011); 2. Penn (Addisynn Bursch, Annie Spalding, Bethany Galat, Jennifer Priebe) 1:44.2 (new school rec-ord; old record: 1:44.31 (Bursch, Spald-ing, Galat, Priebe) in Fridays prelims); 3. Zionsville, 1:44.42; 4. Homestead, 1:45.13; 5. Mt. Vernon, 1:45.86; 6. Crown Point, 1:45.97; 7. Columbus North, 1:46.97; 8. Hamilton Southeastern, 1:47.23.

200 freestyle: 1. Claire Adams (Carmel) 1:49.25; 2. Summer Brown (Westfield) 1:49.3; 3. Breanna Robinson (Wawasee) 1:49.71; 4. Brittney Walters (Northridge) 1:49.97; 5. Mary Grace Van Allen (North Central) 1:50.93; 6. Olivia Treski (Castle) 1:52.28; 7. Jamie Skow-ronek (Carmel) 1:52.3; 8. Emily Moser (Fishers) 1:53; 15. Emily Meckstroth (Penn) 1:54.59.

200 individual medley: 1. Bethany Galat (Penn) 1:59.06 (new school record; old record: Addisynn Bursch, 2:00.08, in Fridays prelims); 2. Addisynn Bursch (Penn) 2:00.99; 3. Lacey Locke (Carmel) 2:01.31; 4. Alex Clarke (Carmel) 2:01.7; 5. Taite Kitchel (Zionsville) 2:03.46; 6. Reagan Cook (Homestead) 2:04.79; 7. Lillia King (Evansville Reitz) 2:05.66; 8. Hannah Manger (New Albany) 2:06.58; 14. Annie Spalding (Penn) 2:09.03.

50 freestyle: 1. Alex Cleveland (Zionsville) :22.99; 2. Clara Baggett (Mt. Vernon) :23.26; 3. Rachel Hayden (North Central) :23.52; 4. Vanessa Krause (Chesterton) :23.57; 5. (tie) Mary Beth Bloch (Munster) and Ariana Bullard (Carmel) :23.67; 7. Racheal Bukowski (Crown Point) :24.08; 8. Katie Lemen (Carmel) :24.17.

Diving: 1. Sarah Bacon (Indianapolis Ritter) 506.95; 2. Meme Sharp (Noblesville) 451.3; 3. Morgan Meixner (Lawrence North) 444.85; 4. Cortnee Wil-liams (Fishers) 434.4; 5. Maddie Gordon (Center Grove) 427.05; 6. Mariam Khamis (Richmond) 393.8; 7. Chloe Jones (Fishers) 386.9; 8. Samantha Reese (South Bend St. Joseph) 383.95; 14. Danielle Forbes (Penn) 350.75; 16. Jenna Denlinger (Northridge) 342.5.

100 butterfly: 1. Ariana Bullard (Carmel) :53.9; 2. Hanna House (Carmel) :54.62; 3. Aly Tetzloff (Crown Point) :54.71; 4. Vanessa Krause (Chesterton) :55.26; 6. Nikki Smith (Munster) :55.89; 6. Taite Kitchel (Zionsville) :56.47; 7. Made-line Wyke (Columbus North) :56.57; 8. bailey Pressey (Homestead) :56.58; 10. Carly Jackson (LaPorte) :56.66.

100 freestyle: 1. Veronica Burchill (Carmel) :50.29; 2. Clara Baggett (Mt. Vernon) :50.46; 3. Breanna Robinson (Wawasee) :50.67; 4. Grace Einterz (Zionsville) :51.18; 5. Addisynn Bursch (Penn) :51.25; 6. Summer Brown (Westfield) :51.36; 7. Rachel Hayden (North Central) :51.48; 8. Emily Saugstad (Center Grove) :51.55; 12. Katie Lafferty (Bremen) :52.97.

500 freestyle: 1. Brittney Walter (Northridge) 4:53.49; 2. Emily Moser (Fishers) 4:54.39; 3. Erin Moe (West La-fayette) 4:54.5; 4. Jamie Skowronek (Carmel) 4:55.98; 5. Julia Campbell (Chesterton) 4:56.12; 6. Mary Grace Van Allen (North Central) 4:59.22; 7. Tracilyn Muscal (Lake Central) 5:03.73; 8. Han-nah Miller (Fort Wayne Snider) 5:04.05; 10. Carly Jackson (LaPorte) 4:59.8; 14. Emily Meckstroth (Penn) 5:06.03.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Carmel, 1:32.97; 2. Penn (Bethany Galat, Annie Spalding, Emily Meckstroth, Jennifer Priebe) 1:35.38; 3. Zionsville, 1:35.55; 4. Hamilton Southeastern, 1:35.68; 5. Crown Point, 1:36.51; 6. Munster, 1:37.02; 7. Lake Central, 1:37.73; 8. Cas-tle, 1:38.1; 16. Northridge (Brittani Grove, Ashley Owens, Sydney Boyer, Brittney Walters) 1:40.03.

100 backstroke: 1. Claire Adams (Carmel) :53.4 (new state record; old rec-ord: Jenny Connolly, Harrison, :53.53, 2008); 2. Hanna House (Carmel) :54.11; 3. Lacey Locke (Carmel) :54.68; 4. Alex Cleveland (Zionsville) :55.95; 5. Anne Vorhohr (Jay County) :56.12; 7. Bailey Pressey (Homestead) :56.83; 8. Natalie Mudd (Hamilton Southeastern) :56.94.

100 breaststroke: 1. Bethany Galat (Penn) 1:00.29 (new school record; old record: Galat, 1:01.09, in Fridays pre-lims); 2. Lillia King (Evansville Reitz) 1:01.54; 3. Carolin Weigan (Homestead) 1:02.37; 4. Annie Spalding (Penn) 1:03.52; 5. Alex Clarke (Carmel) 1:03.65; 6. Heather Hayes (Noblesville) 1:04.69; 7. Liz Wishart (Avon) 1:05.96; 8. Ciana Heaston (Carroll) 1:06.45.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Carmel, 3:23.37 (new state record; old record: Carmel, 3:24.22, 2009); 2. Crown Point, 3:28.66; 3. Chesterton, 3:30.18; 4. Hamilton Southeastern, 3:30.53; 5. Zionsville, 3:30.63; 6. North Central, 3:30.89; 7. Penn (Emily Meckstroth, Addisynn Bursch, Maddie Bradford, Casey Ziegert) 3:33.67; 8. Munster, 3:34.93.

1
Text Only
Breaking News
  • Red D Mart armed robbery New Paris Police ask for public's help in identifying would-be robber

    Elkhart County police have released still photos captured from video of the man who attempted to hold up Red D Mart gas station, 68310 Ind. 15, New Paris, on Saturday, July 19.

    July 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • Red Cross in urgent need of donors

    The American Red Cross is facing a blood shortage, leading to an urgent need for donors of all blood types to roll up a sleeve and give.

    July 23, 2014

  • Huron Street residents under boil order

    Tuesday morning, Goshen water crews shut down the water main on Huron Street to replace a broken fire hydrant.
    The Indiana Department of Environmental Management requires the Water Utility to issue a boil water order for the affected area, which is Huron Street from West Lincoln to Pike Street.

    July 23, 2014

  • GN140723 CR34-Ind. 13 Crash 1 LaGrange man airlifted from scene of crash A motorcyclist was seriously injured in a crash at Ind. 13 and C.R. 34 at 1:48 p.m. Tuesday. Terry Fry, 44, LaGrange, was airlifted by MedFlight from the scene. Elkhart County police said he was taken to South Bend Memorial Hospital with fractures to

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Suspicious blinking package with battery pack causes police to evacuate business area

    A package with a battery pack and a blinking red light found on the desk of an employee at MSC, 28551 Laura Court, Elkhart, caused police and firefighters to evacuate the area this morning.
    The package turned out to be a GPS tracking device and not a bomb.

    July 22, 2014

  • Cat beaten to death in burglary

    A house cat was found beaten to death following a burglary at a home in Howe Sunday.

    July 21, 2014

  • GN140721 Kosciusko Fatal Photo #2.jpg Fiery crash kills one, critically injures two in North Webster

    A fiery crash in North Webster left a Pennsylvania man dead and two others critically injured at 3:21 p.m. Sunday on Ind. 13, near Esterbrook Drive.

    July 21, 2014 4 Photos

  • GN140719 obit mcdaniel Jeanine M. McDaniel OSCEOLA — Jeanine M. McDaniel, 61, died Thursday afternoon at Elkhart Hospice House. She was born Feb. 16, 1953 in Noble County, to Everett and Nyra Lucille (Reynolds) McDaniel. Surviving are two sisters, Patty (William) Wray, Paducah, Ky. and Bever

    July 19, 2014 1 Photo

  • GN140718 Rosalie Bontrager senior fair queen.jpg Bontrager wins senior queen title

    Rosalie Bontrager was crowned senior fair queen at the grandstand at the Elkhart County 4-H Fair Friday morning, July 18, 2014.

    July 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • Official: Malaysian plane shot down over Ukraine

    KIEV, Ukraine — A Ukrainian official said a Malaysian passenger plane carrying 295 people was shot down Thursday over a town in the east of the country.

    July 17, 2014

Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
AP Video
Six Indicted in StubHub Hacking Scheme Former NTSB Official: FAA Ban 'prudent' EPA Gets Hip With Kardashian Tweet Bodies of MH17 Victims Arrive in the Netherlands Biden Decries Voting Restrictions in NAACP Talk Broncos Owner Steps Down Due to Alzheimer's US, UN Push Shuttle Diplomacy in Mideast Trump: DC Hotel Will Be Among World's Best Plane Crashes in Taiwan, Dozens Feared Dead Republicans Hold a Hearing on IRS Lost Emails Raw: Mourners Gather As MH17 Bodies Transported Robot Parking Valet Creates Stress-free Travel Raw: Fight Breaks Out in Ukraine Parliament Disabled Veterans Memorial Nearing Completion Last Mass Lynching in U.S. Remains Unsolved Home-sharing Programs Help Seniors Ex-NYC Mayor: US Should Allow Flights to Israel
Poll

Last weekend (July 12) the Goshen Parks Department held its Kid’s Try-athlon to promote childhood fitness and this week (July 18) the new bicycle trail is open to the fairgrounds in Goshen, offering residents a healthy way to get to the annual agriculture exposition. Have you joined the local fitness movement?

Yes, I work at eating healthy and exercising
No, I am happy with my fitness level
Changing my diet and exercise frequency is a work in progress
     View Results