Goshen News, Goshen, IN

Breaking News

February 9, 2013

STATE SWIMMING: Northridge's Walters a state champ in the 500

INDIANAPOLIS — For Brittney Walters, if likely doesn’t get much better than this. The senior long-distance swimmer capped her high school career Saturday afternoon with a state championship in the 500-yard freestyle at the IUPUI Natatorium.

Walters, who was swimming in the eighth lane, swam a 4:53.49 in the event, touch the wall less than a second before Emily Moser of Fishers. Walters also placed third fourth in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 1:49.97. Her two performances helped the Raiders accumulate 38 points in the meet, good for a 16th place finish.

Carmel won its 27th consecutive state girls swimming and diving championship with 397 points. Penn was a distant second with 189 points.

Wawasee sophomore Breanna Robinson also had a couple of great performances Saturday, edging out Walters for thrid in the 200-yard freestyle (1:49.71) and placing third in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 4:53.49. Robinson’s swims gave Wawasee 32 points, good for 21st place.

The Northridge 200-yard freestyle relay team of Brittani Grove, Ashley Owens, Sydney Boyer and Walters, placed eighth Saturday in the consolation with a time of 1:40.0

IHSAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At IUPUI Natatorium, Indianapolis

TEAM SCORES: 1. CARMEL 397; 2. PENN 189; 3. ZIONSVILLE 178; 4. HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN 127; 5. CHESTERTON 106; 6. CROWN POINT 120; 7. HOMESTEAD 106; 8. MUNSTER 100.5; 9. MT. VERNON 85; 10. FISHERS 84; 16. NORTHRIDGE 38; 21. WAWASEE 32; 29. LAPORTE 14; 31. SOUTH BEND ST. JOSEPH 11; 35. BREMEN 5. 41 TEAMS SCORED.

Championship finals results, plus area results in consolation finals

200 medley relay: 1. Carmel, 1:41.17 (new state record; old record: Carmel, 1:41.42, 2011); 2. Penn (Addisynn Bursch, Annie Spalding, Bethany Galat, Jennifer Priebe) 1:44.2 (new school rec-ord; old record: 1:44.31 (Bursch, Spald-ing, Galat, Priebe) in Fridays prelims); 3. Zionsville, 1:44.42; 4. Homestead, 1:45.13; 5. Mt. Vernon, 1:45.86; 6. Crown Point, 1:45.97; 7. Columbus North, 1:46.97; 8. Hamilton Southeastern, 1:47.23.

200 freestyle: 1. Claire Adams (Carmel) 1:49.25; 2. Summer Brown (Westfield) 1:49.3; 3. Breanna Robinson (Wawasee) 1:49.71; 4. Brittney Walters (Northridge) 1:49.97; 5. Mary Grace Van Allen (North Central) 1:50.93; 6. Olivia Treski (Castle) 1:52.28; 7. Jamie Skow-ronek (Carmel) 1:52.3; 8. Emily Moser (Fishers) 1:53; 15. Emily Meckstroth (Penn) 1:54.59.

200 individual medley: 1. Bethany Galat (Penn) 1:59.06 (new school record; old record: Addisynn Bursch, 2:00.08, in Fridays prelims); 2. Addisynn Bursch (Penn) 2:00.99; 3. Lacey Locke (Carmel) 2:01.31; 4. Alex Clarke (Carmel) 2:01.7; 5. Taite Kitchel (Zionsville) 2:03.46; 6. Reagan Cook (Homestead) 2:04.79; 7. Lillia King (Evansville Reitz) 2:05.66; 8. Hannah Manger (New Albany) 2:06.58; 14. Annie Spalding (Penn) 2:09.03.

50 freestyle: 1. Alex Cleveland (Zionsville) :22.99; 2. Clara Baggett (Mt. Vernon) :23.26; 3. Rachel Hayden (North Central) :23.52; 4. Vanessa Krause (Chesterton) :23.57; 5. (tie) Mary Beth Bloch (Munster) and Ariana Bullard (Carmel) :23.67; 7. Racheal Bukowski (Crown Point) :24.08; 8. Katie Lemen (Carmel) :24.17.

Diving: 1. Sarah Bacon (Indianapolis Ritter) 506.95; 2. Meme Sharp (Noblesville) 451.3; 3. Morgan Meixner (Lawrence North) 444.85; 4. Cortnee Wil-liams (Fishers) 434.4; 5. Maddie Gordon (Center Grove) 427.05; 6. Mariam Khamis (Richmond) 393.8; 7. Chloe Jones (Fishers) 386.9; 8. Samantha Reese (South Bend St. Joseph) 383.95; 14. Danielle Forbes (Penn) 350.75; 16. Jenna Denlinger (Northridge) 342.5.

100 butterfly: 1. Ariana Bullard (Carmel) :53.9; 2. Hanna House (Carmel) :54.62; 3. Aly Tetzloff (Crown Point) :54.71; 4. Vanessa Krause (Chesterton) :55.26; 6. Nikki Smith (Munster) :55.89; 6. Taite Kitchel (Zionsville) :56.47; 7. Made-line Wyke (Columbus North) :56.57; 8. bailey Pressey (Homestead) :56.58; 10. Carly Jackson (LaPorte) :56.66.

100 freestyle: 1. Veronica Burchill (Carmel) :50.29; 2. Clara Baggett (Mt. Vernon) :50.46; 3. Breanna Robinson (Wawasee) :50.67; 4. Grace Einterz (Zionsville) :51.18; 5. Addisynn Bursch (Penn) :51.25; 6. Summer Brown (Westfield) :51.36; 7. Rachel Hayden (North Central) :51.48; 8. Emily Saugstad (Center Grove) :51.55; 12. Katie Lafferty (Bremen) :52.97.

500 freestyle: 1. Brittney Walter (Northridge) 4:53.49; 2. Emily Moser (Fishers) 4:54.39; 3. Erin Moe (West La-fayette) 4:54.5; 4. Jamie Skowronek (Carmel) 4:55.98; 5. Julia Campbell (Chesterton) 4:56.12; 6. Mary Grace Van Allen (North Central) 4:59.22; 7. Tracilyn Muscal (Lake Central) 5:03.73; 8. Han-nah Miller (Fort Wayne Snider) 5:04.05; 10. Carly Jackson (LaPorte) 4:59.8; 14. Emily Meckstroth (Penn) 5:06.03.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Carmel, 1:32.97; 2. Penn (Bethany Galat, Annie Spalding, Emily Meckstroth, Jennifer Priebe) 1:35.38; 3. Zionsville, 1:35.55; 4. Hamilton Southeastern, 1:35.68; 5. Crown Point, 1:36.51; 6. Munster, 1:37.02; 7. Lake Central, 1:37.73; 8. Cas-tle, 1:38.1; 16. Northridge (Brittani Grove, Ashley Owens, Sydney Boyer, Brittney Walters) 1:40.03.

100 backstroke: 1. Claire Adams (Carmel) :53.4 (new state record; old rec-ord: Jenny Connolly, Harrison, :53.53, 2008); 2. Hanna House (Carmel) :54.11; 3. Lacey Locke (Carmel) :54.68; 4. Alex Cleveland (Zionsville) :55.95; 5. Anne Vorhohr (Jay County) :56.12; 7. Bailey Pressey (Homestead) :56.83; 8. Natalie Mudd (Hamilton Southeastern) :56.94.

100 breaststroke: 1. Bethany Galat (Penn) 1:00.29 (new school record; old record: Galat, 1:01.09, in Fridays pre-lims); 2. Lillia King (Evansville Reitz) 1:01.54; 3. Carolin Weigan (Homestead) 1:02.37; 4. Annie Spalding (Penn) 1:03.52; 5. Alex Clarke (Carmel) 1:03.65; 6. Heather Hayes (Noblesville) 1:04.69; 7. Liz Wishart (Avon) 1:05.96; 8. Ciana Heaston (Carroll) 1:06.45.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Carmel, 3:23.37 (new state record; old record: Carmel, 3:24.22, 2009); 2. Crown Point, 3:28.66; 3. Chesterton, 3:30.18; 4. Hamilton Southeastern, 3:30.53; 5. Zionsville, 3:30.63; 6. North Central, 3:30.89; 7. Penn (Emily Meckstroth, Addisynn Bursch, Maddie Bradford, Casey Ziegert) 3:33.67; 8. Munster, 3:34.93.

1
Text Only
Breaking News
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
AP Video
Poll

Goshen City Council member Dixie Robinson is asking residents to make an effort to clean up their yards this spring. The city’s Dial-A-Truck program is available to haul trash away. Do you think there are more unsightly properties in Goshen this year than five years ago?

Yes, I have noticed more problem properties
No, I have not noticed more problems
I think the problems are about the same as always
     View Results